The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
(Cite as: 23 V.S.A. § 1753)
§ 1753. Ordinances authorizing removal
The selectboard of a town, the trustees of a village, or the board of aldermen of
a city may enact ordinances authorizing the removal of motor vehicles parked without
authorization on publicly or privately owned land and including, by illustration and
not limitation, public, municipal, or private parking lots, drives, and ways. The
owner of the motor vehicle may be required to pay reasonable towing and storage charges,
as determined by the legislative body of the municipality, for which a lien may be
imposed against the motor vehicle and its owner, or both, which may be in addition
to any criminal penalty. (Added 1967, No. 292 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; amended 1977, No. 249 (Adj. Sess.), § 4, eff. April 19, 1978; 1983, No. 47, § 2; 1989, No. 9, § 1.)