The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Subchapter
003
:
USE OF ROADWAY
(Cite as: 23 V.S.A. § 1039)
§ 1039. Following too closely, crowding, and harassment
(a) The driver of a vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable
and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the vehicles and the traffic upon,
and the conditions of, the highway. The operator of a vehicle shall not, in a careless
or imprudent manner, approach, pass, or maintain speed unnecessarily close to a vulnerable
user as defined in subdivision 4(81) of this title, and an occupant of a vehicle shall not throw any object or substance at a vulnerable
user.
(b) The driver of any vehicle, when traveling upon a roadway outside a business or residential
district and that is following another vehicle, shall, whenever conditions permit,
leave sufficient space so that an overtaking vehicle may enter and occupy the space
without danger, except that this shall not prevent a vehicle from overtaking and passing
any other vehicle.
(c) Vehicles being driven upon any roadway in a caravan or motorcade, other than a funeral
procession, shall be so operated as to allow sufficient space between each vehicle
or combination of vehicles so as to enable any other vehicle to enter and occupy the
space without danger. (Added 1971, No. 258 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. March 1, 1973; amended 2009, No. 114 (Adj. Sess.), § 3.)