The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Subchapter
003
:
USE OF ROADWAY
(Cite as: 23 V.S.A. § 1038)
§ 1038. Driving on roadways laned for traffic
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic,
the following rules shall apply in addition to all others consistent therewith:
(1) A vehicle shall only be driven, as nearly as practicable, entirely within a single
lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has first ascertained
that the movement can be made with safety.
(2) Upon a roadway that is divided into three lanes and provides for two-way movement
of traffic, a vehicle may be driven in the center lane only when overtaking and passing
another vehicle traveling in the same direction when the center lane is clear of traffic
within a safe distance, or in preparation for making a left turn, or where the center
lane is at the time allocated exclusively to traffic moving in the same direction
that the vehicle is proceeding and the allocation is designated by official traffic-control
devices.
(3) Official traffic-control devices may be erected directing specified traffic to use
a designated lane or designating those lanes to be used by traffic moving in a particular
direction regardless of the center of the roadway, and drivers of vehicles shall obey
the directions of the signs.
(4) Official traffic-control devices may be installed prohibiting the changing of lanes
on sections of roadway, and drivers of vehicles shall obey the directions of these
devices. (Added 1971, No. 258 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. March 1, 1973.)