The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Subchapter
002
:
TRAFFIC SIGNS, SIGNALS, AND MARKINGS
(Cite as: 23 V.S.A. § 1021)
§ 1021. Obedience to traffic-control devices
(a) The driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control
device applicable to him or her placed in accordance with this chapter unless otherwise
directed by an enforcement officer, subject to the exceptions granted in this chapter.
(b) No provision of this chapter for which signs are required may be enforced if at the
time and place of the alleged violation an official sign is not in approximately proper
position and sufficiently legible to be seen by an ordinarily observant person. Whenever
a particular section does not state that signs are required, the section is effective
even though no signs are erected or in place.
(c) Whenever official traffic-control devices are placed in positions approximately conforming
to this chapter, the devices are presumed to have been placed by the official act
or direction of lawful authority, unless the contrary is established by competent
evidence.
(d) An official traffic-control device placed pursuant to this chapter and purporting
to conform to the lawful requirements pertaining to the device is presumed to comply
with this chapter, unless the contrary is established by competent evidence. (Added 1971, No. 258 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. March 1, 1973.)