Searching 2025-2026 Session
State House Dome Vermont General Assembly
Home
  • Bills & Resolutions
    • Bill, Act & Resolution Search
    Bills
    • Released for Introduction
    • House Bills
    • Senate Bills
* * *
to indemnify a claim for damages to which the claimant is legally entitled of no more than $10,000.00 per claim, subject to a $150.00 deductible; provided, however, to the extent that other direct damage coverage is valid and collectible:
    (1) this deductible shall not apply to a claimant who is otherwise insured for direct damages to his or her motor vehicle, in which case:
    (A) the coverage for property damages provided in this section shall be applied, without deductible, to pay the deductible of the other direct damage coverage; and
    (B) the balance of the direct damage claim, if any, shall be covered by such other direct damages coverage to the extent of its limits; and
    (2) further, any other claim for property damages, not direct damages, to which the claimant is legally entitled, shall be paid by the coverage required by this section, without deductible, to the extent of the limits provided in this section.
    (b) Every policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle shall provide insurance against loss resulting from the liability imposed by law for damages because of bodily injury or death of any person within this State or elsewhere in the United States and Canada.
    (c) The coverages under subsections (a) and (b) of this section for new or renewed policies shall be not less than $50,000.00 for one person and $100,000.00 for two or more persons killed or injured. If the limits of liability coverage in the policy are greater than $50,000.00 for one person and $100,000.00 for two or more persons injured or killed, the limits of uninsured motorist insurance shall be the same, unless the policyholder otherwise directs.
    (d) For the purpose of this subchapter, an “uninsured motor vehicle” includes an insured other motor vehicle where:
    (1) the liability insurer of the other motor vehicle is unable, because of its insolvency, to make payment with respect to the legal liability of its insured within the limits specified in its policy;
    (2) the occurrence out of which the legal liability arose took place while the uninsured vehicle coverage required under subsection (a) of this section was in effect; and
    (3) the insolvency of the liability insurer of the other motor vehicle existed at the time of, or within one year after, the occurrence.
* * *