§ 674. Operating after suspension or revocation of license; penalty; removal of registration
plates; towing
(a)(1) Except as provided in section 676 of this title, a person whose license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle has been suspended
* * *
(2) For a second offense occurring within five years, the defendant shall pay a mandatory
minimum fine of $750.00 or complete 80 hours of community service. In the event that
no term of imprisonment, suspended or to serve, is imposed, the community service
shall be performed within 120 days. Failure to submit proof of completion of the 80
hours within 120 days shall constitute civil contempt unless the defendant requests
an extension for good cause shown prior to expiration of the 120 days.
(3) For the third offense occurring within five years, the defendant shall serve at least
12 days of preapproved furlough with community restitution.
(4) For the fourth offense occurring within five years, the defendant shall serve at least
18 days of preapproved furlough with community restitution.
(5) For the fifth and subsequent offenses occurring within five years, the defendant shall
be imprisoned at least 16 consecutive days in a correctional facility. The sentence
may not be suspended or deferred.
(c) An enforcement officer shall have the authority to remove any number plates from a
motor vehicle that is being operated by a person in violation of subsection (a) or
(b) of this section. The Commissioner shall be notified in writing and may, in his
or her sole discretion, cause the plates to be returned to the registered owner or
lessee for good cause shown.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, when a conviction for a violation
of this section and a conviction for a violation of section 1201 of this title result from the same incident, any penalty or suspension or revocation of a person’s
license or privilege to operate shall be imposed to be consecutive and not concurrent.
(e) In determining appropriate fines under this section, the court may take into account
the income of the defendant.
(f) For purposes of this section and section 676 of this title, the suspension period for a violation of section 1201 or 1205 of this title shall not be deemed to expire until the person has complied with section 1209a of this title and the person’s license has been reinstated.
(g) In establishing a prima facie case against a person accused of violating this section,
the court shall accept as evidence a printout attested to by the law enforcement officer
as the person’s motor vehicle record showing convictions and resulting license suspensions.
The admitted motor vehicle record shall establish a permissive inference that the
person was under suspension on the dates and time periods set forth in the record.
No certified copy shall be required from the Department of Motor Vehicles to establish
the permissive inference.
(h) At the time of sentencing after a second or subsequent conviction under subsection
(b) of this section, the court may, in addition to any penalty imposed by law, order
that the motor vehicle operated by the person at the time of the offense be immobilized.
At the time of sentencing after a third or subsequent conviction under subsection
(b) of this section, the court may, in addition to any penalty imposed by law, order
that the motor vehicle operated by the person at the time of the offense be forfeited
and sold. Immobilization and forfeiture procedures under this section shall be conducted
in accordance with the procedures in section 1213c of this title.
(i) A person convicted of violating this section shall be assessed a surcharge of $50.00,
which shall be added to any fine or surcharge imposed by the court. The court shall
collect and transfer the surcharge assessed under this subsection to be credited to
the DUI Enforcement Fund. The collection procedures described in 13 V.S.A. § 5240 shall be utilized in the collection of this surcharge. (Amended 1959, No. 205, §§ 1, 2, eff. May 29, 1959; 1975, No. 25; 1981, No. 103, § 1; 1981, No. 229 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 1989, No. 179 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. May 14, 1989; 1991, No. 55, § 11; 1995, No. 21, § 1; 1997, No. 117 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 8, 22; 2003, No. 54, § 12; 2005, No. 167 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. May 20, 2006; 2009, No. 126 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. July 1, 2011; 2011, No. 147 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 2013, No. 128 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 2015, No. 147 (Adj. Sess.), § 16.)