§ 701. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter:
(1) “Council” means the Vermont Advisory Council on Historic Preservation.
(2) [Repealed.]
(3) “Division” means the Division for Historic Preservation.
(4) “Field investigations” means the study of the traces of human culture at any land
or water site by means of surveying, digging, sampling, excavating, or removing surface
or subsurface objects or going on a site with that intent.
(5) “Historic preservation” means the research, protection, restoration, and rehabilitation
of buildings, structures, objects, districts, areas, and sites significant in the
history, architecture, archaeology, or culture of this State, its communities, or
the nation.
(6) “Historic property” or “resource” means any building, structure, object, district,
area, or site that is significant in the history, architecture, archaeology, or culture
of this State, its communities, or the nation.
(7) “Secretary” means the Secretary of Commerce and Community Development.
(8) “Site” means any aboriginal mound, fort, earthwork, village location, burial ground,
historic or prehistoric ruin, mine, cave, or other location that is or may be source
of important archaeological data.
(9) “Specimen” means a relic, artifact, remain, object, or any other evidence of a historical,
prehistorical, archaeological, or anthropological nature, which may be found on or
below the surface of the earth, and which has scientific or historical value as an
object of antiquity, as an aboriginal relic, or as an archaeological sample.
(10) “Underwater historic property” means any shipwreck, vessel, cargo, tackle, or underwater
archaeological specimen, including and found at refuse sites or submerged sites of
former habitation, that has remained unclaimed for more than 10 years on the bottoms
of any waters. (Added 1975, No. 109, § 4; amended 1995, No. 190 (Adj. Sess.), § 1(a); 2001, No. 35, § 8; 2023, No. 85 (Adj. Sess.), § 249, eff. July 1, 2024.)