§ 1726. Unfair labor practices
(a) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer:
(1) To interfere with, restrain or coerce employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed
by this chapter or by any other law, rule, or regulation.
* * *
(4) To refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with a municipal employer.
(5) To engage in, or to induce or encourage any person to engage in a strike or a refusal
in the course of employment to use, transport, or otherwise handle or work on any
goods, articles, materials, or commodities or to perform any services; or to threaten,
coerce, or restrain any person with the aim of forcing or requiring any employee to
join any employee organization or forcing or requiring any person to cease doing business
with any other person, in the course of regular municipal business.
(6) To require employees covered by the agency service fee requirement or other union
security agreement authorized under subsection (a) of this section to pay an initiation
fee that the Board finds excessive or discriminatory under all the circumstances,
including the practices and customs of employee organizations representing municipal
employees and the wages paid to the employees affected.
(7) To cause or attempt to cause a municipal employer to pay or deliver or agree to pay
or deliver any money or other thing of value in the nature of an exaction, for services
that are not performed or not to be performed or that are not needed or required by
the municipal employer.
(8) To picket or cause to be picketed, or threaten to picket or cause to be picketed,
the municipal employer where an object thereof is forcing or requiring the municipal
employer to recognize or bargain with an employee organization as the employees’ representative,
or forcing or requiring the employees of an employer to accept or select the employee
organization as their collective bargaining representative.
(9) To discriminate against a person seeking or holding membership therein on account
of race, color, religion, creed, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, disability,
age, or political affiliation.
(10) To penalize a person for exercising a right guaranteed by the constitution or laws
of the United States or the State of Vermont.
(11) To cause or attempt to cause the discharge from employment of employees who, because
of religious beliefs, refuse membership therein.
(12) To charge the agency service fee unless the employee organization has established
and maintained a procedure to provide nonmembers with all the following:
(A) An audited financial statement that identifies the major categories of expenses and
divides them into chargeable and nonchargeable expenses.
(B) An opportunity to object to the amount of the fee requested and to place in escrow
any amount reasonably in dispute.
(C) Prompt arbitration by an arbitrator selected jointly by the objecting fee payer and
the employee organization or pursuant to the rules of the American Arbitration Association
to resolve any objection over the amount of the agency service fee. The costs of arbitration
shall be paid by the employee organization. (Added 1973, No. 111, § 1; amended 1991, No. 135 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 16, 17; 1999, No. 19, § 7; 2007, No. 41, § 20; 2013, No. 37, § 17, eff. June 30, 2013.)