§ 1722. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Agency service fee” means a fee deducted by an employer from the salary or wages
of an employee who is not a member of an employee organization, which is paid to the
* * *
designated governing body of any other political subdivision of the State.
(11) “Managerial prerogative” means any nonbargainable matters of inherent managerial policy.
(12) “Municipal employee” means any employee of a municipal employer, including a municipal
school employee or a professional employee as defined in subdivision 1502(11) of this title, except:
(A) elected officials, board and commission members, and executive officers;
(B) individuals employed as supervisors as defined by section 1502 of this title;
(C) individuals who have been employed on a probationary status;
(D) confidential employees as defined in this section;
(E) certified employees of school districts, except as otherwise provided in section 1735 of this title.
(13) “Municipal employer” means a city, town, village, fire district, lighting district,
consolidated water district, housing authority, union municipal district, or any of
the political subdivisions of the State of Vermont that employs five or more employees
as defined in this section.
(14) “Person” means one or more individuals, a city, town, village, or any other political
subdivision of the State of Vermont, employee organizations, partnerships, corporations,
legal representatives, trustees, or any other natural or legal entity whatsoever.
(15) “Voluntary recognition” means formal acknowledgment by a municipal employer designating
a particular employee organization as the exclusive bargaining agent for municipal
employees in an appropriate bargaining unit.
(16) “Strike” means conduct by an employee or employee organization or its agents that
produces, induces, or encourages a work stoppage, slowdown, or withholding of services;
such conduct includes recognizing a picket line or other conduct that interferes with
or impedes the orderly functions and services of a municipal employer.
(17) “Wages, hours, and other conditions of employment” means any condition of employment
directly affecting the economic circumstances, health, safety, or convenience of employees
but excluding matters of managerial prerogative as defined in this section. For collective
bargaining related to municipal school employees, “wages, hours, and other conditions
of employment” shall not include health care benefits or coverage other than stand-alone
vision and dental benefits.
(18) “School board negotiations council” means, for a supervisory district, its school
board, and, for school districts within a supervisory union or board of cooperative
education services, the body comprising representatives designated by each school
board within the supervisory union or board of cooperative education services and
by the supervisory union board or board of cooperative education services to engage
in collective bargaining with their school employees’ negotiations council.
(19) “School employees’ negotiations council” means the body comprising representatives
designated by each exclusive bargaining agent within a supervisory district, supervisory
union, or board of cooperative education services to engage in collective bargaining
with its school board negotiations council.
(20) “Supervisory district” and “supervisory union” have the same meanings as in 16 V.S.A. § 11.
(21) “Municipal school employee” means an employee of a supervisory union, school district,
or board of cooperative education services who is not otherwise subject to 16 V.S.A. chapter 57 (labor relations for teachers and administrators) and who is not otherwise excluded
pursuant to subdivision (12) of this section.
(22) “Municipal public safety employee” means a municipal employee who is:
(A) a firefighter as defined in 20 V.S.A. § 3151(3);
(B) an ambulance service, emergency medical personnel, or first responder service as defined
in 24 V.S.A. § 2651; or
(C) a law enforcement officer who has been certified by the Vermont Criminal Justice Council
pursuant to 20 V.S.A. § 2358. (Added 1973, No. 111, § 1; amended 1975, No. 113, § 1; 1975, No. 152 (Adj. Sess.), § 6; 1989, No. 215 (Adj. Sess.); 2003, No. 122 (Adj. Sess.), § 85b; 2005, No. 103 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. April 5, 2006; 2007, No. 82, § 39; 2009, No. 153 (Adj. Sess.), § 14; 2013, No. 37, § 16, eff. June 30, 2013; 2013, No. 56, § 25, eff. May 30, 2013; 2013, No. 92 (Adj. Sess.), § 305, eff. Feb. 14, 2014; 2013, No. 161 (Adj. Sess.), § 72; 2018, No. 11 (Sp. Sess.), § H.21, eff. Jan. 1, 2020; 2019, No. 61, § 23; 2023, No. 168 (Adj. Sess.), § 10, eff. July 1, 2024.)