§ 1343. Conditions
(a) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any
week only if the Commissioner finds that the individual has met all of the following
requirements:
(1) Has registered for work at and thereafter has continued to report at an employment
office in accordance with rules adopted by the Board.
(2) Has made a claim for benefits in accordance with the provisions of section 1346 of this title.
(3)(A) Is able to work and is available for work. In determining the availability of any
individual for work during any week, the Commissioner may require, in addition to
registration at any employment office, that the individual participate in reemployment
services or make other efforts to secure suitable work as the Commissioner reasonably
requires under the circumstances and to supply proper evidence of the efforts to secure
work.
(B) If, without good cause, the individual fails to comply with the requirements of subdivision
(A) of this subdivision (a)(3), the individual shall be ineligible for each week the
failure continues. A claimant shall not be ineligible in any week of unemployment
for failure to comply with the provisions of this subdivision (a)(3) if the failure
is due to an illness or disability that occurs during a week for which the individual
was entitled to waiting period credit or benefit payments and after the claimant has
registered for work and filed a claim for benefits and no work that would have been
considered suitable but for the illness or disability has been offered after the beginning
of the illness or disability.
(4) [Repealed.]
(5) Qualifies for a weekly benefit computed in accordance with section 1338 of this title.
(6) Participates in reemployment services, such as job search assistance services, if
the individual has been determined to be likely to exhaust regular benefits and needs
reemployment services pursuant to a profiling system established by the Commissioner.
(7) Is not self-employed or engaged in self-employment to the extent that it makes the
individual unavailable for work.
(8) Has given written notice of resignation to the individual’s employer and the employer
subsequently made the termination of employment effective prior to the separation
date given in the notice. Provided that the claimant could not establish good cause
for leaving work pursuant to subdivision 1344(a)(2)(A) of this subchapter and was
not discharged for misconduct as provided in subdivision 1344(a)(1)(A) of this subchapter
or for gross misconduct as provided in subdivision 1344(a)(2)(B) of this subchapter,
in no case shall unemployment benefits awarded under this subdivision exceed four
weeks or extend beyond the date of separation as provided in the employee’s notice
to the employer.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, any otherwise eligible claimant
regularly attending a training course or program approved for the claimant by the
Commissioner shall be deemed to be available for work and while attending the course
* * *