§ 1325. Employers’ experience-rating records; disclosure to successor entity
(a)(1) The Commissioner shall maintain an experience-rating record for each employer. Benefits
paid shall be charged against the experience-rating record of each subject employer
* * *
(b)(1) Any individual or employing unit who in any manner succeeds to or acquires the organization,
trade, or business or substantially all of the assets of any employer who has been
operating the business within two weeks prior to the acquisition, except any assets
retained by the employer incident to the liquidation of the employer’s obligations,
and who thereafter continues the acquired business shall be considered to be a successor
to the predecessor from whom the business was acquired and, if not already an employer
before the acquisition, shall become an employer on the date of the acquisition. The
Commissioner shall transfer the experience-rating record of the predecessor employer
to the successor employer. If the successor was not an employer before the date of
acquisition, the successor’s rate of contribution for the remainder of the rate year
shall be the rate applicable to the predecessor employers with respect to the period
immediately preceding the date of acquisition if there was only one predecessor or
there were only predecessors with identical rates. If the predecessors’ rates were
not identical, the Commissioner shall determine a rate based on the combined experience
of all the predecessor employers. If the successor was an employer before the date
of acquisition, the contribution rate that was assigned to the successor for the rate
year in which the acquisition occurred will remain assigned to the successor for the
remainder of the rate year, after which the experience-rating record of the predecessor
shall be combined with the experience rating of the successor to form the single employer
experience-rating record of the successor. At any time prior to the issuance of the
certificate required by subsection 1322(b) of this chapter, an employing unit shall,
upon request of a potential successor, disclose to the potential successor its current
experience-rating record.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, an individual
or employing unit who in any manner succeeds to or acquires the organization, trade,
or business or substantially all of the assets of any employing unit who was an employer
before the date of acquisition and whose currently assigned contribution rate is higher
than that currently assigned to the acquiring individual or employing unit shall not
be treated as a successor.
(3) If a successor, upon acquisition of an employer under subdivision (1) of this subsection,
divides operation of the successor business between two or more corporate entities,
the successor shall designate one of the corporate entities involved in the successor’s
business operations as the filing successor for purposes of quarterly wage reporting
and benefit rate assignment. The designated filing successor shall include all employees
involved in carrying on the successor business in the designated filing successor’s
quarterly wage reporting and shall pay the full successor benefit tax on all business
employees.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to grant to any employer or to individuals
performing services for the employer prior claims or rights to the amounts paid by
the employer into the Fund.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the following shall apply to assignment
of rates and transfers of experience:
(1) If an employer transfers its trade or business, or a portion thereof, to another employer
and, at the time of the transfer, there is substantially common ownership, management,
or control of the two employers, the employment experience attributable to the transferred
trade or business shall be transferred to the employer to whom such business is so
transferred. The rates of both employers shall be recalculated and made effective
immediately upon the date of the transfer of trade or business.
(2) Whenever a person who is not an employer under this chapter at the time it acquires
the trade or business of an employer, the unemployment experience of the acquired
business shall not be transferred to such person if the Commissioner finds that such
person acquired the business solely or primarily for the purpose of obtaining a lower
rate of contributions. Instead, that person shall be assigned the highest rate assignable
under this chapter until being subject to this chapter for a sufficient period of
time to have his or her rate computed under section 1326 of this title. In determining whether the business was acquired solely or primarily for the purpose
of obtaining a lower rate of contribution, the Commissioner shall use objective factors
that may include:
(A) the cost of acquiring the business;
(B) whether the person continued the business enterprise of the acquired business;
(C) how long that business enterprise was continued; and
(D) whether a substantial number of new employees were hired to perform duties unrelated
to the business activity conducted prior to acquisition of the new business.
(3) If a person knowingly violates or attempts to violate subdivision (1) or (2) of this
subsection or any other provision of this chapter related to determining the assignment
of a contribution rate, or if a person knowingly advises another person in a way that
results in a violation of those provisions, the person shall be subject to the following
penalties:
(A) If the person is an employer, the person shall be assigned the highest rate assignable
under this chapter for the rate year during which the violation or attempted violation
occurred and the three rate years immediately following this rate year. If the person’s
business is already at the highest rate for any year, or if the amount of increase
in the person’s rate would be less than two percent for that year, a penalty rate
of contributions of two percent of taxable wages shall be imposed for that year.
* * *