§ 1314. Reports and records; separation information; determination of eligibility; failure
to report employment information; disclosure of information to other State agencies
to investigate misclassification or miscoding
* * *
the mailing or personal delivery of the request, employment and separation information
with respect to a claimant and the wages paid to a claimant.
(c) If an employing unit fails to comply adequately with the provisions of subsection
(b) of this section and section 1314a of this subchapter, the Commissioner shall determine
the benefit rights of a claimant upon the available information. Prompt notice in
writing of the determination shall be given to the employing unit. The employing unit
may request or authorize the Commissioner to provide notice of the determination electronically.
The determination shall be final with respect to a noncomplying employer as to any
charges against its experience-rating record for benefits paid to the claimant before
the week following the receipt of the employing unit’s reply. The employing unit’s
experience rating record shall not be relieved of these charges, notwithstanding any
other provision of this chapter, unless the Commissioner determines that failure to
comply was due to unavoidable accident or mistake.
(d)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, information obtained from any employing
unit or individual in the administration of this chapter and determinations as to
the benefit rights of any individual shall be held confidential and shall not be disclosed
or open to public inspection in any manner revealing the individual’s or employing
unit’s identity, nor be admissible in evidence in any action or proceeding other than
one arising out of this chapter, or to support or facilitate an investigation by a
public agency identified in subdivision (e)(1) of this section.
(2) An individual or an individual’s duly authorized agent may be supplied with information
from those records to the extent necessary for the proper presentation of the individual’s
claims for benefits or to inform the individual of the individual’s existing or prospective
rights to benefits. An employing unit may be furnished with information, as the Commissioner
deems proper, to enable it to fully discharge its obligations and safeguard its rights
under this chapter.
(3) Automatic data processing services and systems and programming services within the
Department of Labor shall be the responsibility and under the direct control of the
Commissioner in the administration of this chapter and chapter 15 of this title.
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions in subdivision (3) of this subsection, the Department
of Labor shall, at the request of the Agency of Administration, perform services for
other departments and agencies of the State that are within the capacity of its data
processing equipment and personnel, provided that the services can be accomplished
without undue interference with the designated work of the Department of Labor.
(e)(1) Subject to restrictions adopted by the Board by rule, information from unemployment
insurance records may be made available to any public officer or public agency of
this or any other state or the federal government dealing with the administration
or regulation of relief, public assistance, unemployment compensation, a system of
* * *