§ 1301. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Benefits” and “compensation” mean the money payments payable to an individual, as
provided in this chapter, with respect to the individual’s unemployment.
* * *
were not more than 33 1/3 percent of its average gross receipts for the other six
months in the preceding calendar year; and
(II) the full-time student performed services in the employ of the camp for less than 13
calendar weeks in the calendar year, provided that if the individual does not enroll
in the immediately succeeding academic year or term, then the services of the individual
as defined in this subsection shall be deemed to be employment for all purposes under
this chapter.
(III) As used in this subdivision (6)(C)(xx), an individual shall be treated as a full-time
student for any period:
(aa) during which the individual is enrolled as a full-time student at an educational institution;
or
(bb) that is between academic years or terms if the individual was enrolled as a full-time
student at an educational institution for the immediately preceding year or term and
there is a reasonable assurance that the individual will be so enrolled for the immediately
succeeding academic year or term.
(xxi) Service performed by a direct seller if the individual is in compliance with all the
following:
(I) The individual is engaged in the trade or business of selling or soliciting the sale
of consumer products, including services or other intangibles, in the home or a location
other than in a permanent retail establishment, including whether the sale or solicitation
of a sale is to any buyer on a buy-sell basis, a deposit-commission basis, or any
similar basis for resale by the buyer or any other person.
(II) Substantially all the remuneration, whether or not received in cash, for the performance
of the services described in subdivision (I) of this subdivision (6)(C)(xxi) is directly
related to sales or other output, including the performance of services, rather than
to the number of hours worked.
(III) The services performed by the individual are performed pursuant to a written contract
between the individual and the person for whom the services are performed, and the
contract provides that the individual will not be treated as an employee for federal
and state tax purposes.
(D) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subdivision (6), service with respect
to which a tax is required to be paid under any federal law imposing a tax against
which credit may be taken for contributions required to be paid into a state unemployment
fund or which as a condition for full tax credit against the tax imposed by the Federal
Unemployment Tax Act is required to be covered under this chapter.
(7) “Employment office” means a free public employment office, or branch thereof, of the
Vermont Employment Service Division, or an office maintained by another state as a
part of a state-controlled system of free public employment offices, or by a federal
agency or any agency of a foreign government charged with the administration of an
unemployment compensation program or free public employment office, or such other
* * *
work if the wages earned by the individual with respect to the week are less than
the weekly benefit amount the individual would be entitled to receive if totally unemployed
and eligible.
(C) As used in this subdivision (9), “wages” includes only that part of remuneration in
any one week rounded to the next higher dollar that is in excess of the amount specified
in section 1338a of this subchapter.
(D) An individual’s week of unemployment shall be deemed to commence only after the individual’s
registration at an employment office, except as the Vermont Employment Security Board
may by rule otherwise prescribe.
(10) “State” means the states of the United States of America, the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico, the District of Columbia, and the Virgin Islands.
(11) “Unemployment Compensation Administration Fund” means the Unemployment Compensation
Administration Fund established by this chapter, from which administrative expenses
under this chapter shall be paid.
(12) “Wages” means all remuneration paid for services rendered by an individual, including
commissions and bonuses and the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium
other than cash. Gratuities customarily received by an individual in the course of
the individual’s employment from persons other than the individual’s employer and
reported by the individual to the individual’s employer shall be treated as wages
paid by the individual’s employer. The reasonable cash value of remuneration paid
in any medium other than cash shall be estimated and determined in accordance with
rules adopted by the Board. The term “wages” does not include:
(A) The amount of any payment (including any amount paid by an employer for insurance
or annuities, or into a fund, to provide for any such payment) made to, or on behalf
of, an employee or any of the employee’s dependents under a plan or system established
by an employer that makes provision for the employer’s employees generally (or for
the employer’s employees generally and their dependents) or for a class or classes
of the employer’s employees (or for a class or classes of the employer’s employees
and their dependents), on account of:
(i) sickness or accident disability (but, in the case of payments made directly to an
employee or any of the employee’s dependents, this subdivision (i) shall exclude from
the term “wages” only payments that are received under a workers’ compensation law);
(ii) medical or hospitalization expenses in connection with sickness or accident disability;
or
(iii) death.
(B) Any payment on account of sickness or accident disability, or medical or hospitalization
expenses in connection with sickness or accident disability, made by an employer to,
or on behalf of, an employee after the expiration of six calendar months following
the last calendar month in which the employee worked for the employer.
(C) Any payment made to, or on behalf of, an employee or the employee’s beneficiary:
* * *