§ 1301. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Benefits” and “compensation” mean the money payments payable to an individual, as
provided in this chapter, with respect to the individual’s unemployment.
* * *
fraternity or sorority, performed for a person who paid cash remuneration of $1,000.00
or more in any calendar quarter in the current calendar year or the preceding calendar
year to individuals employed in domestic service.
(ix) The term “employment” also includes service for any employing unit performed by an
individual in the employ of a religious, charitable, educational, or other organization
if the service is excluded from “employment” as defined in the Federal Unemployment
Tax Act solely by reason of 26 U.S.C. § 3306(c)(8) of that act.
(x)(I) The term “employment” also includes service for any employing unit that is performed
by an individual in the employ of this State or any of its instrumentalities, or in
the employ of this State and one or more other states or their instrumentalities,
for a hospital or institution of higher education located in this State, provided
that the service is excluded from “employment” as defined in the Federal Unemployment
Tax Act solely by reason of 26 U.S.C. § 3306(c)(7) and is not excluded from “employment” under subdivision (6)(C)(vii) of this section.
(II) The term “employment” also includes service for any employing unit that is performed
by an individual in the employ of this State or any political subdivision of the State
or any of its instrumentalities or any instrumentality of one or more of them; and
service performed for this State or any political subdivision of this State and one
or more other states or political subdivisions of another state or any instrumentality
of them that is wholly owned by the states or political subdivisions, provided that
the service is excluded from “employment” as defined in the Federal Unemployment Tax
Act by 26 U.S.C. § 3306(c)(7) and is not excluded from “employment” under subdivision (6)(C)(vii) of this section.
(B) Services performed by an individual for wages shall be deemed to be employment subject
to this chapter unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the Commissioner
that:
(i) the individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over
the performance of the services, both under the individual’s contract of service and
in fact;
(ii) the service is either outside the usual course of the business for which the service
is performed or the service is performed outside of all the places of business of
the enterprise for which the service is performed; and
(iii) the individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation,
profession, or business.
(C) The term “employment” does not include:
(i)(I) Service performed by an individual in agricultural labor except as provided in subdivision
(6)(A)(vii) of this section. As used in this subdivision (6)(C), the term “agricultural
labor” means any remunerated service performed:
(aa) on a farm, in the employ of any person, in connection with cultivating the soil, or
in connection with raising or harvesting any agricultural or horticultural commodity,
including the raising, shearing, feeding, caring for, training, and management of
livestock, bees, poultry, and fur-bearing animals and wildlife;
(bb) in the employ of the owner or tenant or other operator of a farm, in connection with
the operation, management, conservation, improvement, or maintenance of the farm and
its tools and equipment or in salvaging timber or clearing land of brush and other
debris left by a hurricane, if the major part of the service is performed on a farm;
(cc) in connection with the production or harvesting of any commodity defined as an agricultural
commodity pursuant to the Agricultural Marketing Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1141j, or in connection with the operation or maintenance of ditches, canals, reservoirs,
or waterways, not owned or operated for profit, used exclusively for supplying and
storing water for farming purposes;
(dd) in the employ of the operator of a farm in handling, planting, drying, packing, packaging,
processing, freezing, grading, storing, or delivering to storage or to market or to
a carrier for transportation to market, in its unmanufactured state, any agricultural
or horticultural commodity, but only if the operator produced more than one-half of
the commodity with respect to which the service is performed;
(ee) in the employ of a group of operators of farms, or a cooperative organization of which
the operators are members, in the performance of service described in subdivision
(dd) of this subdivision (C)(i)(I), but only if the operators produced more than one-half
of the commodity with respect to which the service is performed; or
(ff) on a farm operated for profit if the service is not in the course of the employer’s
trade or business.
(II) As used in subdivision (6)(C)(i)(I) of this section, the term “farm” includes stock;
dairy; poultry; fruit; fur-bearing animal; truck farms; plantations; ranches; nurseries;
ranges; greenhouses or other similar structures used primarily for the raising of
agricultural or horticultural commodities; and orchards.
(III) The provisions of subdivisions (dd) and (ee) of subdivision (6)(C)(i)(I) of this section
shall not be deemed to be applicable with respect to service performed in connection
with commercial canning or commercial freezing or in connection with any agricultural
or horticultural commodity after its delivery to a terminal market for distribution
for consumption.
(ii) Domestic service in a private home except as provided in subdivision (6)(A)(viii)
of this section.
(iii)(I) Service not in the course of the employer’s trade or business performed in any calendar
quarter by an employee, unless the cash remuneration paid for that service is $50.00
or more and the service is performed by an individual who is regularly employed by
* * *