§ 687. Security for compensation
(a) Employers, not including State, county, or municipal bodies, shall secure compensation
for their employees in one or more of the following ways:
(1) By insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation with any corporation
or reciprocal or interinsurance exchange authorized to transact the business of workers’
compensation insurance in this State.
(2) By obtaining and keeping in force guarantee insurance with any company authorized
to do such guarantee business within the State.
(3) By establishing and maintaining to the satisfaction of the Commissioner the employer’s
financial responsibility necessary to secure payment by the employer of compensation
according to the terms of this chapter. The Department of Financial Regulation shall
provide technical assistance and a recommendation on each self-insurance application
to the Commissioner. For purposes of this subdivision, the Commissioner shall, after
consultation with the Commissioner of Financial Regulation, adopt rules and impose
terms and conditions, including surety bonds, cash deposits, or reserves and excess
risk insurance, as necessary to ensure the same security for compensation as provided
under contract for workers’ compensation or guarantee insurance. The fund shall be
free from attachment or trustee process so long as any liability for the compensation
exists.
(4) By participating to the satisfaction of the Commissioner of Labor in a nonprofit,
self-insurance corporation approved by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation under
this chapter.
(b) In the event an employer fails to secure workers’ compensation as required by this
section and an employee reasonably believes that he or she has received a personal
injury by accident arising out of and in course of employment with that employer,
then:
(1) If the employer is a corporation, the officers and majority stockholders of the corporation
shall be personally liable for any benefits owed to the injured employee under this
chapter.
(2) If the employer is a partnership, the partners shall be personally liable for any
benefits owed to the injured employee under this chapter.
(3) If the employer is neither a corporation nor a partnership, the principals, executive
officers, or controlling parties of the business, or all of these, shall be personally
liable for any benefits owed to the injured employee under this chapter.
(c) Upon filing a claim for benefits under this chapter or if the employee elects to bring
a civil action pursuant to subsection 618(b) of this title, the employee may obtain a lien against the property of the employer or the personal
property of any persons described in subsection (b) of this section.
(d) The remedies provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies and
penalties available under law.
(e) All insurance carriers authorized to write workers’ compensation insurance coverage
in Vermont shall make available, at the written request of the employer, a workers’
compensation insurance rate that contains a deductible provision that binds the employer
to reimburse the workers’ compensation insurer for at least the first $500.00 of benefits,
medical or indemnity, due to an injured employee. Claims shall be adjusted and paid
by the insurer, and the employer shall reimburse the insurer for the amount of the
deductible. (Amended 1971, No. 31, § 4, eff. March 31, 1971; 1981, No. 165 (Adj. Sess.), § 6; 1985, No. 194 (Adj. Sess.), § 10; 1989, No. 225 (Adj. Sess.), § 25(b); 1993, No. 225 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 14, 28a; 1995, No. 180 (Adj. Sess.), § 38(a); 1997, No. 19, § 7; 2005, No. 103 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. April 5, 2006; 2007, No. 208 (Adj. Sess.), § 9.)