§ 624. Dual liability; claims, settlement procedure
(a)(1) Where the injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter
was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability to pay the resulting damages
in some person other than the employer, the acceptance of compensation benefits or
the commencement of proceedings to enforce compensation payments shall not act as
an election of remedies, but the injured employee or the employee’s personal representative
may also proceed to enforce the liability of the third party for damages in accordance
with the provisions of this section.
(2) If the injured employee or the employee’s personal representative does not commence
the action within one year after the occurrence of the personal injury, then the employer
or its insurance carrier may, within the time for the commencement of actions established
by statute, enforce the liability of the third party in the name of the injured employee
or the employee’s personal representative.
(3) Not less than 30 days before the commencement of suit by any party under this section,
the party shall notify, by registered mail at their last known address:
(A) the Commissioner;
(B)(i) the injured employee; or
(ii) in the event of death, the employee’s known dependents, personal representative, or
known next of kin;
(C) the employee’s employer; and
(D) the workers’ compensation insurance carrier.
(4) Any party in interest shall have a right to join in the suit but the direction and
control of the suit shall be with the injured employee.
(b) Prior to entry of judgment, either the employer or the employer’s insurance carrier
or the employee or the employee’s personal representative may settle their claims
as their interest shall appear and may execute releases for their claims. The consent
of the employer, or, if insured, the insurance carrier, shall be required if the amount
of the settlement by the employee or the employee’s personal representative is less
than the compensation benefits that would have been payable in the future but for
the provisions of this section.
(c) The settlement and release by the employee shall not be a bar to action by the employer
or its insurance carrier to proceed against the third party for any interest or claim
it might have.
(d) In the event the injured employee or personal representative settle the claim for
injury or death, or commence proceedings on the claim against the third party before
the payment of workers’ compensation, the recovery or commencement of proceedings
shall not act as an election of remedies and any monies recovered shall be applied
as provided in this section.
(e)(1)(A) In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the injured employee may recover
any amount that the employee or the employee’s personal representative would be entitled
to recover in a civil action. Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting
from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall
first reimburse the employer or its workers’ compensation insurance carrier for any
* * *