§ 495h. Sexual harassment
(a)(1) All employers, employment agencies, and labor organizations have an obligation to
ensure a workplace free of sexual harassment.
(2) All persons who engage a person to perform work or services have an obligation to
ensure a working relationship with that person that is free from sexual harassment.
(b) Every employer shall:
(1) Adopt a policy against sexual harassment that shall include:
(A) a statement that sexual harassment in the workplace is unlawful;
(B) a statement that it is unlawful to retaliate against an employee for filing a complaint
of sexual harassment or for cooperating in an investigation of sexual harassment;
(C) a description and examples of sexual harassment;
(D) a statement of the range of consequences for employees who commit sexual harassment;
(E) if the employer has more than five employees, a description of the process for filing
internal complaints about sexual harassment and the names, addresses, and telephone
numbers of the person or persons to whom complaints should be made; and
(F) the complaint process of the appropriate State and federal employment discrimination
enforcement agencies, and directions as to how to contact such agencies.
(2) Post in a prominent and accessible location in the workplace, a poster providing,
at a minimum, the elements of the employer’s sexual harassment policy required by
subdivision (1) of this subsection.
(3) Provide to all employees an individual written copy of the employer’s policy against
sexual harassment.
(c)(1) Employers shall provide individual copies of their written policies to new employees
upon their being hired.
(2) If an employer makes changes to its policy against sexual harassment, it shall provide
to all employees a written copy of the updated policy.
(d) The Commissioner of Labor shall prepare and provide to employers subject to this section
a model policy and a model poster, which may be used by employers for the purposes
of this section.
(e) A claim that an individual did not receive the information required to be provided
by this section shall not, in and of itself, result in the automatic liability of
any employer to any current or former employee or applicant in any action alleging
sexual harassment. An employer’s compliance with the notice requirements of this section
does not insulate the employer from liability for sexual harassment of any current
or former employee or applicant.
(f)(1) Employers and labor organizations are encouraged to conduct an education and training
program for all new employees and members that includes at a minimum all the information
outlined in this section within one year after commencement of employment.
(2) Employers and labor organizations are encouraged to conduct an annual education and
training program for all employees and members that includes at a minimum all the
information outlined in this section.
(3) Employers are encouraged to conduct additional training for new supervisory and managerial
employees and members within one year after commencement of employment or membership,
* * *