§ 495d. Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1) “Employer” means any individual, organization, or governmental body, including any
partnership, association, trustee, estate, corporation, joint stock company, insurance
* * *
body representative thereof engaged in the business of advertising for advising, classifying,
training, or referral of persons for employment within this State, or that at the
direction of any employer advertises, locates, advises, classifies, trains, refers,
or selects persons to engage in any employment.
(4) “Labor organization” means any organization or association that represents not less
than five employees and that exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing
with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours,
promotions, or other terms and conditions of employment.
(5) “Individual with a disability” means any natural person who:
(A) has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life
activities;
(B) has a history or record of such an impairment; or
(C) is regarded as having such an impairment.
(6) “Qualified individual with a disability” means:
(A) An individual with a disability who is capable of performing the essential functions
of the job or jobs for which the individual is being considered with reasonable accommodation
to the disability.
(B) Does not include any individual who is an alcoholic or drug abuser whose current use
of alcohol or drugs prevents such individual from performing the duties of the job
in question or whose employment, by reason of such current alcohol or drug abuse,
would constitute a direct threat to property or the safety of others.
(7) “Physical or mental impairment” means:
(A)(i) any physiological disorder or condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical loss
affecting one or more of the following body systems: neurological; musculoskeletal;
special sense organs; respiratory, including speech organs; cardiovascular; reproductive;
digestive; genito-urinary; hemic and lymphatic; skin; or endocrine;
(ii) any mental or psychological disorder, such as developmental disability, organic brain
syndrome, emotional or mental condition or psychiatric disability, and specific learning
disabilities;
(B) the term “physical or mental impairment” includes diseases and conditions such as
orthopedic, visual, speech, and hearing impairments, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, muscular
dystrophy, multiple sclerosis, cancer, heart disease, diabetes, intellectual disability,
emotional illness, and drug addiction and alcoholism.
(8) “Substantially limits” means the degree that the impairment affects an individual’s
employability. An individual with a disability who is likely to experience difficulty
in securing, retaining, or advancing in employment would be considered substantially
limited.
(9) “Major life activities” means functions such as caring for one’s self, performing
manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, working, and
receiving education or vocational training.
(10) “Has a history or record of such an impairment” means that the individual has a history
of, or has been misclassified as having, a mental or physical impairment that substantially
limits one or more life activity.
(11) “Is regarded as having such an impairment” means that the individual:
(A) has a physical or mental impairment that does not substantially limit major life activities
but that is treated by an employer as constituting such a limitation;
(B) has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits major life activities
only as a result of the attitudes of others toward such impairment; or
(C) has none of the impairments defined in subdivision (7)(A) of this section but is treated
by an employer as having such an impairment.
(12)(A) “Reasonable accommodation” means the changes and modifications that can be made in
the structure of a job or in the manner in which a job is performed unless it would
impose an undue hardship on the employer.
(B) “Reasonable accommodation” may include:
(i) making the facilities used by the employees, including common areas used by all employees
such as hallways, restrooms, cafeterias, and lounges, readily accessible to and usable
by individuals with disabilities; and
(ii) job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, acquisition or modification
of equipment or devices, and other similar actions.
(C) Factors to be considered in determining whether an undue hardship is imposed by the
requirement that reasonable accommodation be made for an individual with a disability
include:
* * *