The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Subchapter
005
:
CONTROL OF RABIES
(Cite as: 20 V.S.A. § 3807)
§ 3807. Killing a domestic pet or wolf-hybrid
(a) When the legislative body, a municipal officer designated by the legislative body,
the Commissioner of the Department of Fish and Wildlife, the Commissioner of the Department
of Health, or the Secretary of the Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets reasonably
suspects that a domestic pet or wolf-hybrid impounded under section 3806 of this title has been exposed to rabies, has been attacked by a rabid animal, or has been running
at large in violation of any of the provisions of this subchapter, the official shall
order the domestic pet or wolf-hybrid to be killed. However, if the official finds
that it is not reasonable to suspect that a domestic pet or wolf-hybrid impounded
under section 3806 of this title is rabid or has been exposed to rabies, the official may deliver the domestic pet
or wolf-hybrid to the owner. When it is impractical to confine or impound a domestic
pet or wolf-hybrid pursuant to section 3806 of this title, or when the owner of a domestic pet or wolf-hybrid confined or impounded cannot
be ascertained, the officials may immediately order the domestic pet or wolf-hybrid
to be killed.
(b) In the event that a domestic pet is suspected of exposing a human, pet, wolf-hybrid,
or domestic animal to rabies, it shall be managed in accordance with the provisions
of this subchapter and the rules of the Department of Health.
(c) Since there is no approved preexposure rabies vaccine for wolf-hybrids, until the
Commissioner finds and approves a rabies vaccine, any wolf-hybrid that bites or otherwise
exposes a human, pet, or domestic animal to rabies shall immediately be destroyed
and its head shall be sent to the State Department of Health for the purpose of testing
its brain tissue for the presence of the disease. If an alternative means of testing
is provided by rule of the Department of Health, that procedure may be substituted
for the procedure described in this subsection. The legislative body of the municipality
or a municipal officer designated by the legislative body shall be responsible for
ensuring the provisions of this subsection are carried out. (Amended 1993, No. 213 (Adj. Sess.), § 26, eff. June 15, 1994; 2003, No. 42, § 2, eff. May 27, 2003.)