§ 9. Emergency powers of Governor
(a) Subject to the provisions of this chapter, in the event of an all-hazards event in
or directed upon the United States or Canada that causes or may cause substantial
* * *
any of the property, services, and resources of the State, for the purposes set forth
in this chapter.
(7) To establish agencies and offices and to appoint executive, technical, clerical, and
other personnel as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
(8) Upon the declaration of an emergency as authorized in federal legislation that includes
the State of Vermont, to cooperate with the President of the United States, the U.S.
Armed Forces, with other federal departments, agencies, and independent establishments,
and other states in matters pertaining to emergency management; and in connection
therewith to take such action, not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of
the State, that he or she may deem proper to carry into effect any request of the
President, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Homeland Security, the Secretary
of Health and Human Services, and the Director of the Federal Emergency Management
Agency.
(9) To order the evacuation of persons living or working within all or a portion of an
area for which a state of emergency has been proclaimed.
(10) As provided in 30 V.S.A. § 248(l), in consultation with the Chair of the Public Utility Commission and the Commissioner
of Public Service or their designees, to waive the prohibitions contained in 30 V.S.A. § 248 upon site preparation for or construction of an electric transmission facility or
a generating facility necessary to ensure the stability or reliability of the electric
system or a natural gas facility. Waivers issued under this subdivision shall be subject
to conditions required by the Governor and shall be valid for the duration of the
declared emergency plus 180 days, or such lesser overall term as determined by the
Governor. Upon the expiration of a waiver under this subdivision, if a certificate
of public good has not been issued by the Public Utility Commission under 30 V.S.A. § 248, the Commission shall require the removal, relocation, or alteration of the facilities,
subject to the waiver, as the Commission finds will best promote the general good
of the State.
(11) In consultation with the Secretary of Natural Resources or designee, to authorize
the Agency to issue temporary emergency permits, with appropriate conditions to minimize
significant adverse environmental impacts, after limited or no opportunity for public
comment, allowing site preparation for, construction of, or operation of an electric
transmission facility or a generating facility necessary to ensure the stability or
reliability of the electric system or a natural gas facility. A permit issued under
this subdivision shall be subject to conditions required by the Governor and shall
be valid for the duration of the declared emergency plus 180 days, or such lesser
overall term as determined by the Governor. Upon the expiration of a temporary emergency
permit under this subdivision, if any applicable permits have not been issued by the
* * *