§ 1111. Permitted use of the right-of-way relocation or adjustment orders
(a) Permits; relocation or adjustment orders.
(1) Permits must be obtained by anyone or any corporation wishing to use as described
* * *
respective jurisdictions, may make such rules to carry out the provisions of this
section as will adequately protect and promote the safety of the traveling public,
maintain reasonable levels of service on the existing highway system, and protect
the public investment in the existing highway infrastructure, but shall in no case
deny reasonable entrance and exit to or from property abutting the highways, except
on limited access highways, using safety, maintenance of reasonable levels of service
on the existing highways, and protection of the public investment in the existing
highway infrastructure as the test for reasonableness, and except as necessary to
be consistent with the planning goals of 24 V.S.A. § 4302 and to be compatible with any regional plan, State agency plan, or approved municipal
plan. However, in any case involving an access permit for a development contributing
75 or more peak hour trips to State highways or class 1 town highways, the permit
may include reasonable conditions and requirements to protect service levels on such
highways.
(c) Installing pipes and wires in highway.
(1) It shall be unlawful to dig up or excavate a trench in a public highway for the purpose
of installing pipes or wires without a written permit from the Agency in the case
of State highways and the selectboard for town highways. The permit shall include
any conditions imposed by the issuing party. All inspection of excavation and backfilling
shall be done under the supervision of an agent of either the town or State as the
case may be. Failure of any person, corporation, or municipality to perform the work
or to restore the highways in a satisfactory and timely manner to the Agency or the
town may result in either the Agency or the town completing the work at the expense
of the permit holder; provided, however, the Agency or town shall give timely notice
to the permit holder of any defects, and the permit holder, upon receipt of notice,
shall have a reasonable time in which to repair the defects. The Agency or the selectboard
may recover reasonable expenses incurred in this manner in a civil action in the name
of the State or town with costs.
* * *
of vehicles and may require reimbursement for any costs to the State for the installation
of traffic control devices or road improvements reasonably required because of the
development, and may permit or require integration of the access and on-site traffic
control facilities and connection of frontage roads between contiguous tracts of land
as development is occurring or may occur along the highway.
(f) Revoking access; frontage road. The Agency, in the case of State highways, or the selectboard, in the case of town
highways, may, as development occurs on land abutting the highway, provide as a condition
of any permit for the elimination of access previously permitted and require the construction
of a common frontage road or other access improvements that may serve more than one
property or lot.
(g) Permit suspension. In addition to any other enforcement powers that may be provided for by law, the Secretary
or his or her designated representative, on behalf of the Agency, or the legislative
body or designee, on behalf of a municipality, may suspend any permit under this section
until compliance is obtained. If there is continued use or activity after suspension,
the Secretary, on behalf of the Agency, or the legislative body, on behalf of a municipality,
may physically close the driveway or access point if, in the opinion of the Secretary
or the legislative body, the safety of highway users is or may be affected.
(h) Restraining prohibited acts; damages. Whenever the Secretary believes that any person is in violation of the provisions
of this chapter, he or she may also bring an action in the name of the Agency in a
court of competent jurisdiction against the person to collect civil penalties as provided
for in subsection (j) of this section, for damages, and to restrain by temporary or
permanent injunction the continuation or repetition of the violation. The selectboard
* * *