§ 1111. Permitted use of the right-of-way relocation or adjustment orders
(a) Permits; relocation or adjustment orders.
(1) Permits must be obtained by anyone or any corporation wishing to use as described
in this section any part of the highway right-of-way on either the State or town system.
Notwithstanding any other statutory requirement, a permit shall be required for any
use of any highway right-of-way, consistent with the provisions of this section. In
issuing a permit under this section for a use of a State highway right-of-way, the
Secretary may require a transportation impact fee in accordance with 10 V.S.A. chapter
151, subchapter 5. Except for this transportation impact fee authority of the Secretary,
the authority given to the Board, the Secretary, and the Attorney General under this
section shall also apply to the legislative bodies of towns or their designees.
(2) Except in emergencies, the Agency or the municipality shall seek input and consider
input received from affected utilities before issuing a utility relocation or adjustment
order. In specifying the times for utility relocation or adjustment work, the Agency
or the municipality shall allocate to each a reasonable time for its role in the relocation
or adjustment work after taking into account:
(A) the season of the year; and
(B) the respective duties and responsibilities of the pole or conduit owner and the involved
utilities, including the need to install, transfer, or retire individual components
in a specific sequence.
(3) When the Agency or a municipality issues a utility relocation or adjustment order
in accordance with law in connection with highway maintenance or construction activities,
and a utility fails to move or adjust its line or other facility within the time specified
in the order, that utility shall be liable to the State or to the municipality for
damages that the State or the municipality is required to pay a contractor for delay
caused by the failure. However, a utility shall not be liable for such damages if
its failure to move or adjust the line or facility is for reasons beyond its control,
including: emergency restoration activities; inclement weather; timing restrictions
imposed by law or permits; terms of collective bargaining agreements; or the failure
of another utility to complete its assigned responsibilities for the installation,
transfer, or retirement of its facilities. If the Agency or the selectboard cannot
agree with a utility as to whether the utility is liable or as to the amount of damages
under this subdivision (a)(3), the Agency or selectboard may bring an action in accordance
with subsection (h) of this section.
(b) Driveway entrances; highway grades; drainage. It shall be unlawful to develop, construct, regrade, or resurface any driveway, entrance,
or approach; or build a fence or building; or deposit material of any kind within;
or to in any way affect the grade of a highway right-of-way; or obstruct a ditch,
culvert, or drainage course that drains a highway; or fill or grade the land adjacent
to a highway so as to divert the flow of water onto the highway right-of-way without
a written permit from the Agency, in the case of State highways, or the legislative
body or designee of a municipality, in the case of town highways. As a condition of
any such permit, compliance with all local ordinances and regulations relating to
highways and land use shall be required. The Agency or legislative body, within their
respective jurisdictions, may make such rules to carry out the provisions of this
section as will adequately protect and promote the safety of the traveling public,
maintain reasonable levels of service on the existing highway system, and protect
the public investment in the existing highway infrastructure, but shall in no case
deny reasonable entrance and exit to or from property abutting the highways, except
on limited access highways, using safety, maintenance of reasonable levels of service
on the existing highways, and protection of the public investment in the existing
highway infrastructure as the test for reasonableness, and except as necessary to
be consistent with the planning goals of 24 V.S.A. § 4302 and to be compatible with any regional plan, State agency plan, or approved municipal
plan. However, in any case involving an access permit for a development contributing
75 or more peak hour trips to State highways or class 1 town highways, the permit
may include reasonable conditions and requirements to protect service levels on such
highways.
(c) Installing pipes and wires in highway.
(1) It shall be unlawful to dig up or excavate a trench in a public highway for the purpose
of installing pipes or wires without a written permit from the Agency in the case
of State highways and the selectboard for town highways. The permit shall include
any conditions imposed by the issuing party. All inspection of excavation and backfilling
shall be done under the supervision of an agent of either the town or State as the
case may be. Failure of any person, corporation, or municipality to perform the work
or to restore the highways in a satisfactory and timely manner to the Agency or the
town may result in either the Agency or the town completing the work at the expense
of the permit holder; provided, however, the Agency or town shall give timely notice
to the permit holder of any defects, and the permit holder, upon receipt of notice,
shall have a reasonable time in which to repair the defects. The Agency or the selectboard
may recover reasonable expenses incurred in this manner in a civil action in the name
of the State or town with costs.
(2) These provisions shall not apply to cities and shall not prevent a person, corporation,
or municipality from excavating to make emergency repairs to a break in a pipe or
a short in a wire, but in all cases all work shall be completed to the satisfaction
* * *