§ 1111. Permitted use of the right-of-way relocation or adjustment orders
(a) Permits; relocation or adjustment orders.
(1) Permits must be obtained by anyone or any corporation wishing to use as described
* * *
its failure to move or adjust the line or facility is for reasons beyond its control,
including: emergency restoration activities; inclement weather; timing restrictions
imposed by law or permits; terms of collective bargaining agreements; or the failure
of another utility to complete its assigned responsibilities for the installation,
transfer, or retirement of its facilities. If the Agency or the selectboard cannot
agree with a utility as to whether the utility is liable or as to the amount of damages
under this subdivision (a)(3), the Agency or selectboard may bring an action in accordance
with subsection (h) of this section.
(b) Driveway entrances; highway grades; drainage. It shall be unlawful to develop, construct, regrade, or resurface any driveway, entrance,
or approach; or build a fence or building; or deposit material of any kind within;
or to in any way affect the grade of a highway right-of-way; or obstruct a ditch,
culvert, or drainage course that drains a highway; or fill or grade the land adjacent
to a highway so as to divert the flow of water onto the highway right-of-way without
a written permit from the Agency, in the case of State highways, or the legislative
body or designee of a municipality, in the case of town highways. As a condition of
any such permit, compliance with all local ordinances and regulations relating to
highways and land use shall be required. The Agency or legislative body, within their
respective jurisdictions, may make such rules to carry out the provisions of this
section as will adequately protect and promote the safety of the traveling public,
maintain reasonable levels of service on the existing highway system, and protect
the public investment in the existing highway infrastructure, but shall in no case
deny reasonable entrance and exit to or from property abutting the highways, except
on limited access highways, using safety, maintenance of reasonable levels of service
on the existing highways, and protection of the public investment in the existing
highway infrastructure as the test for reasonableness, and except as necessary to
be consistent with the planning goals of 24 V.S.A. § 4302 and to be compatible with any regional plan, State agency plan, or approved municipal
plan. However, in any case involving an access permit for a development contributing
75 or more peak hour trips to State highways or class 1 town highways, the permit
may include reasonable conditions and requirements to protect service levels on such
highways.
(c) Installing pipes and wires in highway.
(1) It shall be unlawful to dig up or excavate a trench in a public highway for the purpose
of installing pipes or wires without a written permit from the Agency in the case
of State highways and the selectboard for town highways. The permit shall include
any conditions imposed by the issuing party. All inspection of excavation and backfilling
* * *