§ 1111. Permitted use of the right-of-way relocation or adjustment orders
(a) Permits; relocation or adjustment orders.
(1) Permits must be obtained by anyone or any corporation wishing to use as described
* * *
or approach; or build a fence or building; or deposit material of any kind within;
or to in any way affect the grade of a highway right-of-way; or obstruct a ditch,
culvert, or drainage course that drains a highway; or fill or grade the land adjacent
to a highway so as to divert the flow of water onto the highway right-of-way without
a written permit from the Agency, in the case of State highways, or the legislative
body or designee of a municipality, in the case of town highways. As a condition of
any such permit, compliance with all local ordinances and regulations relating to
highways and land use shall be required. The Agency or legislative body, within their
respective jurisdictions, may make such rules to carry out the provisions of this
section as will adequately protect and promote the safety of the traveling public,
maintain reasonable levels of service on the existing highway system, and protect
the public investment in the existing highway infrastructure, but shall in no case
deny reasonable entrance and exit to or from property abutting the highways, except
on limited access highways, using safety, maintenance of reasonable levels of service
on the existing highways, and protection of the public investment in the existing
highway infrastructure as the test for reasonableness, and except as necessary to
be consistent with the planning goals of 24 V.S.A. § 4302 and to be compatible with any regional plan, State agency plan, or approved municipal
plan. However, in any case involving an access permit for a development contributing
75 or more peak hour trips to State highways or class 1 town highways, the permit
may include reasonable conditions and requirements to protect service levels on such
highways.
(c) Installing pipes and wires in highway.
(1) It shall be unlawful to dig up or excavate a trench in a public highway for the purpose
of installing pipes or wires without a written permit from the Agency in the case
of State highways and the selectboard for town highways. The permit shall include
any conditions imposed by the issuing party. All inspection of excavation and backfilling
shall be done under the supervision of an agent of either the town or State as the
case may be. Failure of any person, corporation, or municipality to perform the work
* * *
of traffic control devices or road improvements reasonably required because of the
development, and may permit or require integration of the access and on-site traffic
control facilities and connection of frontage roads between contiguous tracts of land
as development is occurring or may occur along the highway.
(f) Revoking access; frontage road. The Agency, in the case of State highways, or the selectboard, in the case of town
highways, may, as development occurs on land abutting the highway, provide as a condition
of any permit for the elimination of access previously permitted and require the construction
of a common frontage road or other access improvements that may serve more than one
property or lot.
(g) Permit suspension. In addition to any other enforcement powers that may be provided for by law, the Secretary
or his or her designated representative, on behalf of the Agency, or the legislative
body or designee, on behalf of a municipality, may suspend any permit under this section
until compliance is obtained. If there is continued use or activity after suspension,
the Secretary, on behalf of the Agency, or the legislative body, on behalf of a municipality,
may physically close the driveway or access point if, in the opinion of the Secretary
or the legislative body, the safety of highway users is or may be affected.
(h) Restraining prohibited acts; damages. Whenever the Secretary believes that any person is in violation of the provisions
* * *