The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
(Cite as: 19 V.S.A. § 1105)
§ 1105. Obstructing travel
A person, other than a municipality acting with respect to highways under its jurisdiction,
who places or causes to be placed an obstruction or encroachment in a public highway
or trail, so as to hinder or prevent public travel or to injure or impede a person
traveling on the highway or trail, shall be fined not more than $1,000.00 plus the
actual costs of repairing the damage and a reasonable attorney’s fee, to be recovered
in a civil action in the name of the town or State. One or more items of logging or
other equipment temporarily within the right-of-way of a trail shall not be actionable
under this section if located in such a way as not to unreasonably impede passage.
If the court finds that an action under this section was brought without substantial
basis, the court may award a reasonable attorney’s fee against the person bringing
the action. Nothing in this section shall preclude the selectboard from exercising
regulatory authority granted under sections 304 and 1110 of this title. (Added 1985, No. 269 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1991, No. 47, § 3; 1991, No. 117 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. Feb. 12, 1992.)