§ 305. Measurement and inspection
(a) After reasonable notice to the selectboard, a representative of the Agency may measure
and inspect the class 1, 2, and 3 town highways in each town to verify the accuracy
of the records on file with the Agency. Upon request, the selectboard or its designee
shall be permitted to accompany the representative of the Agency during the measurement
and inspection. The Agency shall notify the town when any highway, or portion of a
highway, does not meet the standards for its assigned class. If the town fails, within
one year, to restore the highway or portion of the highway to the accepted standard,
or to reclassify, or to discontinue, or develop an acceptable schedule for restoring
to the accepted standards, the Agency for purposes of apportionment under section 306 of this title shall deduct the affected mileage from that assigned to the town for the particular
class of the road in question.
(b) Annually, on or before February 10, the selectboard shall file with the town clerk
a sworn statement of the description and measurements of all class 1, 2, 3, and 4
town highways and trails then in existence, including any special designation such
as a throughway or scenic highway. When class 1, 2, 3, or 4 town highways, trails,
or unidentified corridors are accepted, discontinued, or reclassified, a copy of the
proceedings shall be filed in the town clerk’s office and a copy shall be forwarded
to the Agency.
(c) All class 1, 2, 3, and 4 town highways and trails shall appear on the town highway
maps by July 1, 2015.
(d) At least 45 days prior to first including a town highway or trail that is not clearly
observable by physical evidence of its use as a highway or trail and that is legally
established prior to February 10, 2006 in the sworn statement required under subsection
(b) of this section, the legislative body of the municipality shall provide written
notice and an opportunity to be heard at a duly warned meeting of the legislative
body to persons owning lands through which a highway or trail passes or abuts.
(e) The Agency shall not accept any change in mileage until the records required to be
filed in the town clerk’s office by this section are received by the Agency. A request
by a municipality to the Agency for a change in mileage shall include a description
of the affected highway or trail, a copy of any surveys of the affected highway or
trail, minutes of meetings at which the legislative body took action with respect
to the changes, and a current town highway map with the requested deletions and additions
sketched on it. A survey shall not be required for class 4 town highways that are
legally established prior to February 10, 2006. All records filed with the Agency
are subject to verification in accordance with subsection (a) of this section.
(f) The selectboard of any town who are aggrieved by a finding of the Agency concerning
the measurement, description, or classification of a town highway may appeal to the
Transportation Board by filing a notice of appeal with the Executive Secretary of
the Transportation Board.
(g) The Agency shall provide each town with a map of all of the highways in that town,
together with the mileage of each class 1, 2, 3, and 4 highway, as well as each trail,
and such other information as the Agency deems appropriate.
(h) Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 7, subchapter 7 of this title, on or before
July 1, 2010, a municipality’s legislative body may vote to discontinue all town highways
that are not otherwise clearly observable by physical evidence of their use as a highway
or trail and that are not included as such on the sworn certificate of the description
and measurement of town highways filed with the town clerk on February 10 of that
year pursuant to subsection (b) of this section. For the purposes of this section,
a town highway shall be deemed to be included on the sworn certificate of the description
and measurement of town highways if:
(1) a petition has been filed with the legislative body by persons who are either voters
or landowners, and whose number is at least five percent of the voters in a municipality
desiring to include that town highway on the sworn certificate of the description
and measurement of town highways, prior to the vote taken under this subsection; or
(2) the legislative body has voted at an annual or special meeting duly warned for the
purpose to include that town highway on the sworn certificate of the description and
measurement of town highways, prior to the vote taken under this subsection.
(i)(1) Prior to a vote to discontinue town highways provided in subsection (h) of this section,
the legislative body shall hold a public informational hearing on the question by
posting warnings at least 30 days prior to the hearing in at least two public places
within the municipality and in the town clerk’s office. The notice shall include the
most recently available map of all town highways prepared by the Agency of Transportation
pursuant to subsection (g) of this section. At least 30 days prior to the hearing,
the legislative body shall also deliver the warning and map together with proof of
receipt or mail by certified mail, return receipt requested, to each of the following:
(A) the chair of any municipal planning commission in the municipality;
(B) the chair of a conservation commission, established under 24 V.S.A. chapter 118, in the municipality;
(C) the chair of the legislative body of each abutting municipality;
(D) the executive director of the regional planning commission of the area in which the
municipality is located;
(E) the Commissioner of Forests, Parks and Recreation; and
(F) the Secretary of Transportation.
(2) The hearing shall be held within the 10 days preceding the meeting at which the legislative
body will vote whether to discontinue all town highways as provided in subsection
(h) of this section.
* * *