The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2024 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Title 18 : Health
Chapter 231 : Advance Directives for Health Care, Disposition of Remains, and Surrogate Decision Making
Subchapter 001 : ADVANCE DIRECTIVES AND DISPOSITION OF REMAINS
(Cite as: 18 V.S.A. § 9701)-
§ 9701. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Advance directive” means a written record executed pursuant to section 9703 of this title, which may include appointment of an agent, identification of a preferred primary care clinician, instructions on health care desires or treatment goals, an anatomical gift, disposition of remains, and funeral goods and services. The term includes documents designated under prior law as a durable power of attorney for health care or a terminal care document.
(2) “Agent” means an adult with capacity to whom authority to make health care decisions is delegated under an advance directive, including an alternate agent if the agent is not reasonably available.
(3) “Anatomical gift” shall have the same meaning as provided in subdivision 5250b(3) of this title.
(4) “Capacity” means an individual’s ability to make and communicate a decision regarding the issue that needs to be decided.
(A) An individual shall be deemed to have capacity to appoint an agent if the individual has a basic understanding of what it means to have another individual make health care decisions for oneself and of who would be an appropriate individual to make those decisions, and can identify whom the individual wants to make health care decisions for the individual.
(B) An individual shall be deemed to have capacity to make a health care decision if the individual has a basic understanding of the diagnosed condition and the benefits, risks, and alternatives to the proposed health care.
(5) “Clinician” means a medical doctor licensed to practice under 26 V.S.A. chapter 23, an osteopathic physician licensed pursuant to 26 V.S.A. chapter 33, an advanced practice registered nurse licensed pursuant to 26 V.S.A. chapter 28, subchapter 2, and a physician assistant licensed pursuant to 26 V.S.A. chapter 31 acting within the scope of the license under which the clinician is practicing.
(6) “Clinician orders for life-sustaining treatment” or “COLST” means a clinician’s order or orders for treatment such as intubation, mechanical ventilation, transfer to hospital, antibiotics, artificially administered nutrition, or another medical intervention. A COLST order is designed for use in outpatient settings and health care facilities and may include a DNR order that meets the requirements of section 9708 of this title.
(7) “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Health.
(8) “Do-not-resuscitate order” or “DNR order” means a written order of the patient’s clinician directing health care providers not to attempt resuscitation.
(9) “DNR identification” means a necklace, bracelet, or anklet identifying the patient as an individual who has a DNR order.
(10) “Emergency medical personnel” shall have the same meaning as provided in 24 V.S.A. § 2651.
(11) “Guardian” means a person appointed by the Probate Division of the Superior Court who has the authority to make medical decisions pursuant to 14 V.S.A. § 3069(c).
* * *