The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
(Cite as: 18 V.S.A. § 9492)
§ 9492. Non-emergency walk-in centers; nondiscrimination
(a) A non-emergency walk-in center shall accept patients of all ages for diagnosis and
treatment of illness, injury, and disease during all hours that the center is open
to see patients. A non-emergency walk-in center shall not discriminate against any
patient or prospective patient on the basis of insurance status or type of health
coverage.
(b) As used in this section, “non-emergency walk-in center” means an outpatient or ambulatory
diagnostic or treatment center at which a patient without making an appointment may
receive medical care that is not of an emergency, life threatening nature. The term
includes facilities that are self-described as urgent care centers, retail health
clinics, and convenient care clinics. (Added 2013, No. 144 (Adj. Sess.), § 11, eff. May 27, 2014.)