§ 9414. Quality assurance for managed care
(a) The Commissioner shall have the power and responsibility to ensure that each managed
care organization provides quality health care to its members, in accordance with
the provisions of this section.
(1) In determining whether a managed care organization meets the requirements of this
section, the Commissioner may review and examine, in accordance with subsection (e)
of this section, the organization’s administrative policies and procedures, quality
management and improvement procedures, utilization management, credentialing practices,
members’ rights and responsibilities, preventive health services, medical records
practices, grievance and appeal procedures, member services, financial incentives
or disincentives, disenrollment, provider contracting, and systems and data reporting
capacities. The Commissioner shall establish, by rule, specific criteria to be considered
under this section.
(2) A managed care organization shall, in plain language, disclose to its members:
(A) any provision of its enrollment plan or provider contracts that may restrict referral
or treatment options or that may require prior authorization or utilization review
or that may limit in any manner the services covered under the members’ enrollment
plan;
(B) the criteria used for credentialing or selecting health care providers with whom the
organization contracts;
(C) the financial inducements offered to any health care provider or health care facility
for the reduction or limitation of health care services;
(D) the utilization review procedures of the organization, including the credentials and
training of utilization review personnel;
(E) whether the organization’s health care providers are contractually prohibited from
participating in other managed care organizations or from performing services for
* * *