§ 4772. Opioid Settlement Advisory Committee
(a) Creation. There is created the Opioid Settlement Advisory Committee to provide advice and recommendations
regarding remediation spending from the Opioid Abatement Special Fund established
* * *
living with opioid use disorder about their direct experience with related systems,
including medication for opioid use disorder, residential treatment, recovery services,
harm reduction services, overdose, supervision by the Department of Corrections, and
involvement with the Department for Children and Families’ Family Services Division.
To that end, the Advisory Committee shall demonstrate consultation with individuals
with direct lived experience of opioid use disorder, frontline support professionals,
the Substance Misuse Oversight Prevention and Advisory Council, and other stakeholders
to identify spending priorities as related to opioid use disorder prevention, intervention,
treatment, and recovery services and harm reduction strategies for the purpose of
providing recommendations to the Governor, the Department of Health, and the General
Assembly on prioritizing spending from the Opioid Abatement Special Fund. The Advisory
Committee shall consider:
(1) the impact of the opioid crisis on communities throughout Vermont, including communities’
abatement needs and proposals for abatement strategies and responses;
(2) the perspectives of and proposals from opioid use disorder prevention coalitions,
recovery centers, and medication for opioid use disorder providers; and
(3) the ongoing challenges of the opioid crisis on marginalized populations, including
individuals who have a lived experience of opioid use disorder.
(d) Assistance. The Advisory Committee shall have the administrative, technical, and legal assistance
of the Department of Health.
(e) Presentation. Annually, the Advisory Committee shall vote on its recommendations. Recommendations
shall be informed by outcomes and measurements reported by previous grantees. If the
recommendations are supported by an affirmative vote of the majority, the Advisory
Committee shall present its recommendations for expenditures from the Opioid Abatement
Special Fund established pursuant to this subchapter to the Department of Health and
concurrently submit its recommendations in writing to the House Committees on Appropriations
and on Human Services and the Senate Committees on Appropriations and on Health and
Welfare. The Advisory Committee’s written recommendations shall address how each recommendation
meets one or more of the criteria listed in subsections 4774(b) and (c) of this subchapter.
The Advisory Committee shall give priority consideration to services requiring funding
on an ongoing basis.
(f) Meetings.
(1) The Commissioner of Health shall call the first meeting of the Advisory Committee
to occur on or before June 30, 2022.
(2) Annually, the Advisory Committee shall elect a voting vice chair from among its nongovernmental
members.
(3) The Advisory Committee shall meet at least quarterly but not more than 12 times per
calendar year.
(4) The Advisory Committee shall adopt procedures to govern its proceedings and organization,
* * *