§ 4631. Confidentiality of prescription information
(a) It is the intent of the General Assembly to advance the State’s interest in protecting
the public health of Vermonters, protecting the privacy of prescribers and prescribing
* * *
and Office shall solicit the prescriber’s consent on licensing applications or renewal
forms and shall provide a prescriber a method for revoking his or her consent. The
Department and Office may establish rules for this program.
(2) The Department or Office shall make available the list of prescribers who have consented
to sharing their information. Entities who wish to use the information as provided
for in this section shall review the list at minimum every six months.
(d) A health insurer, a self-insured employer, an electronic transmission intermediary,
a pharmacy, or other similar entity shall not sell, license, or exchange for value
regulated records containing prescriber-identifiable information, nor permit the use
of regulated records containing prescriber-identifiable information for marketing
or promoting a prescription drug, unless the prescriber consents as provided in subsection
(c) of this section. Pharmaceutical manufacturers and pharmaceutical marketers shall
not use prescriber-identifiable information for marketing or promoting a prescription
drug unless the prescriber consents as provided in subsection (c) of this section.
(e) The prohibitions set forth in subsection (d) of this section shall not apply to the
following:
(1) the sale, license, exchange for value, or use of regulated records for the limited
purposes of pharmacy reimbursement; prescription drug formulary compliance; patient
care management; utilization review by a health care professional, the patient’s health
insurer, or the agent of either; or health care research;
(2) the dispensing of prescription medications to a patient or to the patient’s authorized
representative;
(3) the transmission of prescription information between an authorized prescriber and
a licensed pharmacy, between licensed pharmacies, or that may occur in the event a
pharmacy’s ownership is changed or transferred;
(4) care management educational communications provided to a patient about the patient’s
health condition, adherence to a prescribed course of therapy, and other information
relating to the drug being dispensed, treatment options, recall or patient safety
notices, or clinical trials;
(5) the collection, use, or disclosure of prescription information or other regulatory
activity as authorized by chapter 84, chapter 84A, or section 9410 of this title, or as otherwise provided by law;
(6) the collection and transmission of prescription information to a Vermont or federal
law enforcement officer engaged in his or her official duties as otherwise provided
by law; and
(7) the sale, license, exchange for value, or use of patient and prescriber data for marketing
or promoting if the data do not identify a prescriber, and there is no reasonable
basis to believe that the data provided could be used to identify a prescriber.
(f) In addition to any other remedy provided by law, the Attorney General may file an
action in Superior Court for a violation of this section or of any rules adopted under
this section by the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall have the same authority
to investigate and to obtain remedies as if the action were brought under the Vermont
Consumer Protection Act, 9 V.S.A. chapter 63. Each violation of this section or of any rules adopted under this section by the
Attorney General constitutes a separate civil violation for which the Attorney General
may obtain relief. (Added 2007, No. 80, § 17; amended 2007, No. 89 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. March 5, 2008; 2009, No. 59, § 1; 2011, No. 109 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. May 8, 2012; 2011, No. 136 (Adj. Sess.), § 1b, eff. May 18, 2012.)