The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Subchapter
002
:
EVIDENCE-BASED EDUCATION PROGRAM
(Cite as: 18 V.S.A. § 4622)
§ 4622. Evidence-based education program
(a)(1) The Department of Health, in collaboration with the Attorney General, the University
of Vermont area health education centers program, and the Department of Vermont Health
Access, shall establish an evidence-based prescription drug education program for
health care professionals designed to provide information and education on the therapeutic
and cost-effective utilization of prescription drugs to physicians, pharmacists, and
other health care professionals authorized to prescribe and dispense prescription
drugs. To the extent practicable, the program shall use the evidence-based standards
developed by the Blueprint for Health. The Department of Health may collaborate with
other states in establishing this program.
(2) The program shall notify prescribers about commonly used brand-name drugs for which
the patent has expired within the last 12 months or will expire within the next 12
months. The Departments of Health and of Vermont Health Access shall collaborate in
issuing the notices.
(3) To the extent permitted by funding, the program may include population-based medication
management.
(b) The Department of Health shall request information and collaboration from physicians,
pharmacists, private insurers, hospitals, pharmacy benefit managers, the Drug Utilization
Review Board, medical schools, the Attorney General, and any other programs providing
an evidence-based education to prescribers on prescription drugs in developing and
maintaining the program.
(c) The Department of Health may contract for technical and clinical support in the development
and the administration of the program from entities conducting independent research
into the effectiveness of prescription drugs.
(d) The Department of Health and the Attorney General shall collaborate in reviewing the
marketing activities of pharmaceutical manufacturing companies in Vermont and determining
appropriate funding sources for the program, including awards from suits brought by
the Attorney General against pharmaceutical manufacturers. (Added 2007, No. 80, § 14; amended 2009, No. 156 (Adj. Sess.), § I.22; 2011, No. 63, § E.311.)