§ 1751. Definitions
(a) Words and phrases used in this chapter shall have the same meaning as provided in
the federal Residential Lead-Based Paint Hazard Reduction Act of 1992 unless there
is an inconsistency, in which case any definition provided in this section that narrows,
* * *
joists; lattice work; railings and railing caps; siding; handrails; stair risers and
treads; stair stringers; columns; windowsills or stools and troughs; casings; sashes
and wells; and air conditioners.
(9) “Contractor” means any firm, partnership, association, corporation, sole proprietorship,
or other business concern as well as any governmental, religious, or social organization
or union that agrees to perform services.
(10) “Deteriorated paint” means any interior or exterior lead-based paint or other coating
that is peeling, chipping, chalking, or cracking or any paint or other coating located
on an interior or exterior surface or component that is otherwise damaged or separated
from the substrate.
(11) “Due date” means the date by which an owner of rental target housing or a child care
facility shall file with the Department the RRPM compliance statement required by
section 1759 of this title. The due date shall be one of the following:
(A) not later than 365 days after the most recent RRPM compliance statement was received
by the Department;
(B) within 60 days after the closing of the purchase of the property if no RRPM compliance
statement was filed with the Department within the past 12 months;
(C) any other date agreed to by the owner and the Department; or
(D) any other date set by the Department.
(12) “Dwelling” means any residential unit, including attached structures such as porches
and stoops, used as the home or residence of one or more persons.
* * *
as required by section 1759 of this chapter and as adopted by rule by the Commissioner.
It does not include minor RRPM activities.
(40) “RRPM firm” means a company, partnership, corporation, sole proprietorship, or individual
doing business; association; or other business entity that regularly engages in RRPM
activities for compensation and that employs or contracts with persons to perform
RRPM activities as determined by the Department.
(41) “Rental target housing” means target housing offered for lease or rental under a rental
agreement as defined in 9 V.S.A. § 4451. “Rental target housing” does not include a rented single room located within a dwelling
in which the owner of the dwelling resides unless a child six years of age or younger
resides in or is expected to reside in that dwelling. “Rental target housing” shall
not include units in a hotel, motel, or other lodging, including condominiums that
are rented for transient occupancy for 30 days or less.
(42) “Repair” means the restoration of paint or other coatings that have been damaged,
including the repair of permanent containment around lead-based paint materials in
a facility. Repair of previously encapsulated lead-based paint may involve filling
damaged areas with non-lead paint substitutes and reencapsulating. It shall not include
minor RRPM activities.
(43) “Risk assessment” means an on-site investigation by a lead-based paint inspector-risk
assessor to determine and report the existence, nature, severity, and location of
* * *