The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Subchapter
002
:
TOWN MEETINGS AND LOCAL ELECTIONS IN GENERAL
(Cite as: 17 V.S.A. § 2662)
§ 2662. Validation of municipal meetings
When any of the requirements as to notice or warning of an annual or special municipal
meeting have been omitted or not complied with, the omission or noncompliance, if
the meeting and the business transacted at it is otherwise legal and within the scope
of the municipal powers, may be corrected and legalized by vote at a regular meeting
or special meeting of the municipality called and duly warned for that purpose. The
question to be voted upon shall substantially be, “Shall the action taken at the meeting
of this town (or city, village or district) held on (state date) in spite of the fact
that (state the error or omission), and any act or action of the municipal officers
or agents pursuant thereto be readopted, ratified, and confirmed.” Errors or omissions
in the conduct of an original meeting that are not the result of an unlawful notice
or warning or noncompliance within the scope of the warning may be cured by a resolution
of the legislative body of the municipality by a vote of two-thirds of all its members
at a regular meeting or a special meeting called for that purpose, stating that the
defect was the result of oversight, inadvertence, or mistake. When an error or omission
of this nature has been thus corrected by resolution, all business within the terms
of the action of the qualified voters shall be as valid as if the requirements had
been initially complied with, condition, however, that the original action thereby
corrected by the legislative body was in compliance with the legal exercise of its
corporate powers. (Added 1977, No. 269 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)