§ 2651c. Lack of elected lister; appointment of lister; elimination of office; hiring assessors
(a)(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary and except as provided
in subsection (b) of this section, in the event the board of listers of a town falls
below a majority and the selectboard is unable to find a person or persons to appoint
as a lister or listers under the provisions of 24 V.S.A. § 963, the selectboard may appoint an assessor to perform the duties of a lister as set
forth in Title 32 until the next annual meeting.
(2) The appointed person need not be a resident of the town and shall have the same powers
and be subject to the same duties and penalties as a duly elected lister for the town.
(b)(1) A town may vote by ballot at an annual meeting to eliminate the office of lister.
(2)(A) If a town votes to eliminate the office of lister, the selectboard shall notify the
Director of Property Valuation and Review within 14 days and employ or contract a
professionally qualified assessor, who, prior to conducting any work, shall meet the
training requirements established by the Director under 32 V.S.A. § 4052 and need not be a resident of the town.
(B) The assessor shall have the same powers, discharge the same duties, proceed in the
discharge thereof in the same manner, and be subject to the same liabilities as are
prescribed for listers or the board of listers under the provisions of Title 32.
(3) A vote to eliminate the office of lister shall remain in effect until rescinded by
majority vote of the registered voters present and voting at an annual or special
meeting warned for that purpose.
(c) The term of office of any lister in office on the date a town votes to eliminate that
office shall expire on the 45th day after the vote or on the date upon which the selectboard
employs or contracts an assessor under this subsection, whichever occurs first.
(d) The authority to vote to eliminate the office of lister as provided in this section
shall extend to all towns except those towns that have a charter that specifically
provides for the election or appointment of the office of lister.
(e) If an assessor is employed or contracted to assist an elected board of listers, the
board of listers shall retain the same powers and duties, discharge those powers and
duties in the same manner, and be subject to the same liabilities as those imposed
on listers or the board of listers under the provisions of Title 32. (Added 2003, No. 125 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 2013, No. 21, § 4; 2017, No. 130 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 2023, No. 68, § 9, eff. July 1, 2023.)