The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2024 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Title 17 : Elections
Chapter 055 : Local Elections
Subchapter 002 : TOWN MEETINGS AND LOCAL ELECTIONS IN GENERAL
(Cite as: 17 V.S.A. § 2642)-
§ 2642. Warning and notice contents
(a)(1) The warning shall include the date and time of the election, location of the polling place or places, and the nature of the meeting or election.
(2) It shall, by separate articles, specifically indicate the business to be transacted, to include the offices and the questions to be voted upon.
(3)(A) The warning shall also contain any article or articles requested by a petition signed by at least five percent of the voters of the municipality and filed with the municipal clerk not less than 47 days before the day of the meeting.
(B) The clerk receiving the petitions shall immediately proceed to examine them to ascertain whether they contain the required number of signatures of registered voters set forth in subdivision (A) of this subdivision (3). If found not to conform, he or she shall state in writing on the petition why it cannot be accepted, and within 24 hours from receipt, he or she shall return it to the petitioners. In this case, supplementary petitions may be filed not later than 48 hours after the petition was returned to the petitioners by the clerk or the filing deadline set forth in subdivision (A) of this subdivision (3), whichever is later. However, supplementary petitions shall not be accepted if petitions with signatures of different persons totaling at least the number specified in subdivision (A) of this subdivision (3) were not filed by the filing deadline.
(C) A petition submitted under this subdivision (3):
(i) may include more than one proposed article;
(ii) shall contain the petition language on each page on which signatures are collected; and
(iii) shall include the printed name, signature, and street address of each voter who signed the petition.
(D) A voter may withdraw his or her name from a petitioned article at any time prior to the signing of the warning by a majority of the legislative body.
(b) The posted notice that accompanies the warning shall include information on voter registration, information on early or absentee voting where applicable, and other appropriate information. (Added 1977, No. 269 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1979, No. 200 (Adj. Sess.), § 99; 2001, No. 6, § 12(c), eff. April 10, 2001; 2013, No. 161 (Adj. Sess.), § 46; 2015, No. 30, § 23, eff. May 26, 2015.)