The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Subchapter
006A
:
PROVISIONAL VOTING AND VOTER AFFIRMATION
(Cite as: 17 V.S.A. § 2557)
§ 2557. Town clerk approval of provisional voter attestation
(a) The town clerk may make such investigation as he or she deems proper to verify any
fact stated in the application. In making the determination whether to accept the
provisional voter’s attestation, the town clerk shall determine whether the applicant
meets all of the registration eligibility requirements. However, the town clerk may
not require a provisional voter to complete any form other than that approved under
section 2555 of this title; nor may the board of civil authority require all provisional voters or any particular
class or group of provisional voters to appear personally before a meeting of the
board or routinely or as a matter of policy require provisional voters to submit additional
information to verify or otherwise support the information contained in the attestation.
(b) Within two days after the close of the polls, the town clerk shall inform each provisional
voter of his or her action on a provisional voter’s attestation. If the clerk rejects
a provisional voter, the clerk shall also notify the provisional voter immediately
of his or her reasons by first-class mail directed to the address given in the application.
(c) When the town clerk approves a provisional voter’s attestation, the town clerk shall
note his or her approval in the space provided on the envelope, photocopy the affidavit
from all provisional envelopes, place all provisional envelopes with the official
return of vote, and send all information to the Secretary of State in a manner prescribed
by the Secretary.
(d) Upon receipt of the official return of vote that contains provisional envelopes from
any town clerk, the Secretary shall open all envelopes that were approved by the municipal
clerk, deposit the ballot in a ballot box, and count all approved ballots, adding
the totals to the statewide count for federal offices. (Added 2003, No. 59, § 30, eff. June 7, 2003.)