The Vermont Statutes Online
The Vermont Statutes Online does not include the actions of the 2024 session of the General Assembly. We expect them to be updated by November 1st.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Title 17 : Elections
Chapter 049 : Nominations
Subchapter 002 : Nomination by Party Committee
(Cite as: 17 V.S.A. § 2381)-
§ 2381. Applicability of subchapter
(a) A candidate may also be nominated and have the candidate’s name printed on the general election ballot in accordance with the provisions set forth in this subchapter, in the following instances:
(1) In case of a vacancy on the general election ballot occasioned by death, removal, or withdrawal of a candidate, or the failure of a major political party to nominate a candidate by primary;
(2) In case a minor political party desires to nominate a candidate for any office for which major political parties nominate candidates by primary or for the offices of President and Vice President of the United States;
(3) In case of nomination for the office of justice of the peace, in the event that such nomination has not already been made by caucus as provided in section 2413 of this chapter.
(b) In no event may any committee nominate a candidate or candidates for statewide office under this subchapter unless the political party has town committees organized in at least 10 towns in this State in accordance with procedures in chapter 45 of this title. (Added 1977, No. 269 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1979, No. 198 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 1979, No. 200 (Adj. Sess.), § 26; 1985, No. 196 (Adj. Sess.), § 24; 2015, No. 30, § 5, eff. May 26, 2015; 2017, No. 50, § 14.)