The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Subchapter
001
:
QUALIFICATIONS OF VOTERS
(Cite as: 17 V.S.A. § 2122)
§ 2122. Residence; special cases; checklist
(a) A person shall not gain or lose a residence solely by reason of presence or absence
while in the service of the State or of the United States; nor while engaged in the
navigation of the waters of the State or of the United States or on the high seas;
nor while in a hospital, nursing home, or other health care facility; nor while confined
in a prison or correctional institution; nor while a member of a veterans’ home; nor
while a student at any educational institution; nor while living outside the United
States; nor while certified as a participant in the address confidentiality program
under 15 V.S.A. chapter 21, subchapter 3.
(b) A person may have his or her name on the checklist only in the town of which the person
is a resident. For the purpose of this chapter, “resident” shall mean a person who
is domiciled in the town as evidenced by an intent to maintain a principal dwelling
place in the town indefinitely and to return there if temporarily absent, coupled
with an act or acts consistent with that intent. If a person removes to another town
with the intention of remaining there indefinitely, that person shall be considered
to have lost residence in the town in which the person originally resided even though
the person intends to return at some future time. However, a person shall retain the
ability to vote in a town of former residence for a period of 17 days after becoming
a resident of a new town. A person may have only one residence at a given time. (Added 1977, No. 269 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1979, No. 200 (Adj. Sess.), § 120; 1981, No. 239 (Adj. Sess.), § 8; 1983, No. 90, § 4, eff. April 29, 1983; 1985, No. 198 (Adj. Sess.), § 6; 1999, No. 134 (Adj. Sess.), § 6, eff. Jan. 1, 2001; 2001, No. 5, § 2.)