§ 3448. Approval and funding of school construction projects; renewable energy [Repealed effective
July 1, 2026]
(a) Construction aid.
(1) Preliminary application for construction aid. A district or independent school eligible for assistance under section 3447 of this title that intends to construct or purchase a new school, or make extensive additions or
* * *
(4) Request for legislative appropriation. By January 15 of each year, the State Board shall present the House Committee on Corrections
and Institutions and the Senate Committee on Institutions with its annual capital
construction funding request. Following receipt of the request, the Committees shall
recommend a total school construction appropriation for the next fiscal year to the
General Assembly. The General Assembly shall not revise the order of the project priorities
presented by the State Board. The funding request to the Committees shall be in the
form of separate line items as follows:
(A) a list of projects that have been assigned points in their order of priority, including
the voted funds or authorized bond amount for each project;
(B) the cost of emergency projects that the State Board has approved but not yet reimbursed
due to insufficient funds, as well as the estimated cost of those that might be approved
in the coming year under subsection (d) of this section;
(C) the cost of projects to extend the life of a building that the State Board has approved
but not yet reimbursed due to insufficient funds, as well as the estimated cost of
those that might be approved by the State Board in the coming fiscal year under subdivision
(3)(B) of this subsection (a).
(5) Final approval for construction aid.
(A) Unless approved by the Secretary for good cause in advance of commencement of construction,
a school district shall not begin construction before the State Board approves a final
application. A school district may submit a written final application to the State
Board at any time following approval of a preliminary application.
(B) The State Board may approve a final application for a project provided that:
(i) the project has received preliminary approval;
(ii) the district has voted funds or authorized a bond for the total estimated cost of
the project;
(iii) the district has made arrangements for project construction supervision by persons
competent in the building trades;
(iv) the district has provided for construction financing of the project during a period
prescribed by the State Board;
(v) the project has otherwise met the requirements of sections 3447-3456 of this title;
(vi) if the proposed project includes a playground, the project includes a requirement
that the design and construction of playground equipment follow the guidelines set
forth in the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission Handbook for Public Playground
Safety; and
(vii) if the total estimated cost of the proposed project is less than $50,000.00, no performance
bond or irrevocable letter of credit shall be required.
(C) The board of trustees of an independent school may submit a written final application
to the State Board for a project for which a preliminary application has been approved
by the Secretary, provided that each municipality represented on the board of trustees
has voted funds or authorized a bond issue for 100 percent of the municipality’s estimated
share of the project in an amount determined by the Secretary under this section.
(D) The State Board may provide that a grant for a high school project is conditioned
upon the agreement of the recipient to provide high school instruction for any high
school pupil living in an area prescribed by the Board who may elect to attend the
school.
(E) A district may begin construction upon receipt of final approval. However, a district
shall not be reimbursed for debt incurred due to borrowing of funds in anticipation
of aid under this section.
(6) [Repealed.]
(7) Award of construction aid.
(A) Except as provided in other subdivisions of this subdivision (7) and elsewhere in
law, the amount of an award shall be 30 percent of the approved cost of the project.
(B) The amount of an award for the incremental costs associated with the installation
of a space-heating, water-heating, cooling, or refrigeration system that uses biomass,
a geothermal ground-source, wind, or solar energy as the primary heating or cooling
source shall be 75 percent of the approved cost of those elements of the project specifically
related to the renewable fuel source being used, provided that those elements may
include the costs of necessary equipment, a chimney, air quality technology, and additional
square footage necessary to house the heating unit and fuel, and further provided
that those elements shall not include the costs of staff areas, site improvements
relating to fuel delivery, and other ancillary costs as determined by the Secretary.
(C) The amount of an award shall be 50 percent of the approved cost of a project or applicable
portion of a project that results in consolidation of two or more school buildings
and that will serve the educational needs of students in a more cost-effective and
educationally appropriate manner as compared to individual projects constructed separately.
A decision of the Secretary as to eligibility for aid under this subdivision (C) shall
be final. This subdivision (C) shall apply only to a project that has received preliminary
approval by June 30, 2013.
(8) Eligible construction cost.
(A) Space and cost parameters. Only those portions of a project shall be eligible for construction aid that meet
space and cost parameters adopted by the State Board. The parameters shall define
maximum square footage costs, maximum gross square footage per student by grade range
and school size, and minimum and maximum square footage allowances per student for
programs and services.
(B) Eligible costs. Construction costs eligible for State aid may include the cost of a preliminary land
* * *