The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Subchapter
001
:
GENERAL PROVISIONS
(Cite as: 16 V.S.A. § 2283)
§ 2283. Department of Police Services
(a) The Board of Trustees may establish a Department of Police Services and authorize
the appointment to the Department of police officers and a director of the Department
who shall be a police officer. Officers so appointed shall be sworn and shall have
all law enforcement powers provided by 24 V.S.A. § 1935. Appointments and oaths shall be in writing and shall be filed with and maintained
by the Board of Trustees of the University of Vermont and State Agricultural College.
The director shall have free and direct access to the Board of Trustees on matters
pertaining to law enforcement.
(b) An officer appointed pursuant to this section shall have no law enforcement authority
until satisfactory completion of a course of training pursuant to 20 V.S.A. chapter
151. The University of Vermont shall have access to training programs offered pursuant
to 20 V.S.A. chapter 151 upon the same terms and conditions as municipal police officers.
Nothing in this section shall prohibit the Board of Trustees or its duly authorized
representative from requiring additional qualification or training as a condition
of initial or continuing appointment.
(c) An officer appointed under authority of this section shall be an employee of the University
of Vermont and shall be subject to such terms and conditions of employment as are
imposed by the Board of Trustees or its duly authorized representative. An officer
so appointed may exercise law enforcement authority only while employed in good standing
by the University of Vermont.
(d) Upon written complaint of misconduct by one or more persons concerning any police
officer appointed under this section, the director of the Department shall cause an
investigation to be conducted in a manner consistent with the policies and procedures
established by the Board of Trustees or its duly authorized representative for such
purposes. The complainant may appeal the final action of the department to the President
of the University of Vermont, who shall convene an advisory commission consisting
of three persons, no more than one of whom has a direct or indirect University affiliation.
The advisory commission shall provide advice and counsel to the President in assuring
appropriate final disposition of the complaint.
(e) Without limiting the powers described in subsection (a) of this section, the Department
of Police Services may, for the purpose of coordinating effective law enforcement
services, enter into any arrangements or agreements with any municipality if deemed
necessary or appropriate by the Board of Trustees or its duly authorized representative. (Added 1991, No. 142 (Adj. Sess.); amended 2019, No. 131 (Adj. Sess.), § 95.)