§ 1075. Legal residence defined; responsibility and payment of education of student
(a) For the purpose of this title, except as otherwise set forth, the legal residence
or residence of a student shall be as follows:
(1) In the case of a minor, legal residence is where his or her parents reside, except
that:
(A) if the parents live apart, legal residence is where either parent resides, but if
a parent with sole custody lives outside the State of Vermont, the student does not
have a legal residence in Vermont;
(B) if the minor is in the custody of a legal guardian appointed by a Vermont court or
a court of competent jurisdiction in another state, territory, or country, legal residence
is where the guardian resides.
(2) In the case of a student who has reached the age of majority, legal residence is where
the student resides.
(3) For the purposes of this title, “resident” of the State and of a school district means
a natural person who is domiciled in the school district and who, if temporarily absent,
demonstrates an intent to maintain a principal dwelling place in the school district
indefinitely and to return there, coupled with an act or acts consistent with that
intent. The term “temporarily absent” includes those special cases listed in 17 V.S.A. § 2122(a). The term “residence” is synonymous with the term “domicile.” A married person may
have a domicile independent of the domicile of his or her spouse. If a person removes
to another town with the intention of remaining there indefinitely, that person shall
be considered to have lost residence in the town in which the person originally resided
even though the person intends to return at some future time. A person may have only
one residence at a given time.
(b) The Secretary shall determine the legal residence of all State-placed students pursuant
to the provisions of this section. In all other cases, the student’s legal residence
shall be determined by the school board of the district in which the student is seeking
enrollment or, if the student is seeking payment of tuition, the school board from
which the student is seeking tuition payment. If a student is denied enrollment at
any stage, the student and his or her parent or guardian shall be notified in writing,
within 24 hours, of the provisions of this section. If the student is not in attendance
as a result of a preliminary decision by school officials and a decision from the
school board will not be available by the end of the second school day after the request
for enrollment is made, the Secretary may issue a temporary order requiring enrollment.
Any interested person or taxpayer who is dissatisfied with the decision of the school
board as to the student’s legal residence may appeal to the Secretary, who shall determine
the student’s legal residence, and the decision of the Secretary shall be final. Pending
appeal under this subsection, the Secretary shall issue a temporary order requiring
enrollment.
(c) State-placed students.
(1) A State-placed student in the legal custody of the Commissioner for Children and Families,
other than one placed in a 24-hour residential facility and except as otherwise provided
in this subsection, shall be educated by the student’s school of origin, unless the
student’s education team determines that it is not in the student’s best interests
to attend the school of origin. The student’s education team shall include, as applicable,
the student, the student’s parents and foster parents, the student’s guardian ad litem
and educational surrogate parent, representatives of both the school of origin and
potential new school, and a representative of the Family Services Division of the
Department for Children and Families. In the case of a dispute about whether it is
in the student’s best interests to attend the school of origin, the Commissioner for
Children and Families shall make the final decision. As used in this section, “school
of origin” means the school in which the child was enrolled at the time of placement
into custody of the Commissioner for Children and Families, or in the case of a student
already in the custody of the Commissioner for Children and Families, the school the
student most recently attended.
(2) If a student is a State-placed student pursuant to subdivision 11(a)(28)(D)(i)(I) of this title, then the Department for Children and Families shall be responsible for the student’s
transportation to and from school, unless the receiving district chooses to provide
transportation.
(3) A State-placed student not in the legal custody of the Commissioner for Children and
Families, other than one placed in a 24-hour residential facility and except as otherwise
provided in this subsection, shall be educated by the school district in which the
student is living, unless an alternative plan or facility for the education of the
student is agreed upon by the Secretary. In the case of dispute as to where a State-placed
student is living, the Secretary shall conduct a hearing to determine which school
district is responsible for educating the student. The Secretary’s decision shall
be final.
(4) A student who is in temporary legal custody pursuant to 33 V.S.A. § 5308(b)(3) or (4) and is a State-placed student pursuant to subdivision 11(a)(28)(D)(i)(II) of this title shall be enrolled, at the temporary legal custodian’s discretion, in the district
in which the student’s parents reside, the district in which either parent resides
if the parents live in different districts, the district in which the student’s legal
guardian resides, or the district in which the temporary legal custodian resides.
If the student enrolls in the district in which the temporary legal custodian resides,
the district shall provide transportation in the same manner and to the same extent
it is provided to other students in the district. In all other cases, the temporary
legal custodian is responsible for the student’s transportation to and from school,
* * *