§ 563. Powers of school boards; form of vote
The school board of a school district, in addition to other duties and authority specifically
assigned by law:
(1) Shall determine the educational policies of the school district. Board policies shall
be of general application to the district and shall be in writing, codified, and made
available to the public. Board policies shall be adopted at regular or special school
board meetings. A school board shall give public notice of its intent to adopt a board
policy, stating the substance of the proposed policy, at least ten days prior to its
adoption. A school board may also approve or disapprove rules and regulations proposed
by the principal or superintendent for the conduct and management of public schools
in the district.
(2) May take any action that is required for the sound administration of the school district.
The Secretary, with the advice of the Attorney General, upon application of a school
board, shall decide whether any action contemplated or taken by a school board under
this subdivision is required for the sound administration of the district and is proper
under this subdivision. The Secretary’s decision shall be final.
(3) Shall have the possession, care, control, and management of the property of the school
district, subject to the authority vested in the electorate or any school district
official.
(4) [Repealed.]
(5) Shall keep the school buildings and grounds in good repair, suitably equipped, insured,
and in safe and sanitary condition at all times. The school board shall regulate or
prohibit firearms or other dangerous or deadly weapons on school premises. At a minimum,
a school board shall adopt and implement a policy at least consistent with section 1166 of this title and 13 V.S.A. § 4004, relating to a student who brings a firearm to or possesses a firearm at school.
(6) Shall have discretion to furnish instruction to students who have completed a secondary
education and to administer early educational programs.
(7) May relocate or discontinue use of a schoolhouse or facility, subject to the provisions
of sections 821 and 822 of this title.
(8) Shall establish and maintain a system for receipt, deposit, disbursement, accounting,
control, and reporting procedures that meets the criteria established by the State
* * *
supplemental district spending of $______ , which is______ % higher/lower than per pupil supplemental district spending for the current year,
and a supplemental district spending tax rate of ______ per $100.00 of equalized education property value.”
(12) Shall employ such persons as may be required to carry out the work of the school district
pursuant to the provisions of subdivision 242(3) of this title.
(13) [Repealed.]
(14) Shall provide, at the expense of the district, subject to the approval of the superintendent,
all text books, learning materials, equipment, and supplies.
(15) Shall exercise the general powers given to a legislative branch of a municipality.
(16) May execute contracts on behalf of the school district, including contracts providing
for binding arbitration, by its chair or any person designated whose appointment is
recorded in the minutes of the board.
(17), (18) [Repealed.]
(19) Shall allow any high school student who meets the academic requirements of the high
school to graduate and receive a diploma in less than four years.
(20) Shall establish policies and procedures designed to avoid the appearance of board
member conflict of interest.
(21) Shall have the authority to engage in short-term borrowing to cover the costs of those
portions of projects approved by the State Board and that will be reimbursed by the
State Board under sections 3447-3456 of this title but which payments will be delayed. However, the board shall borrow under this subdivision
only amounts that it would receive if the State Board could fund its obligation and
* * *