The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Subchapter
001
:
GENERALLY
(Cite as: 16 V.S.A. § 261)
§ 261. Organization and adjustment of supervisory unions
(a) The State Board shall review on its own initiative or when requested as per subsection
(b) of this section and may regroup the supervisory unions of the State or create
new supervisory unions in such manner as to afford increased efficiency or greater
convenience and economy and to facilitate prekindergarten through grade 12 curriculum
planning and coordination as changed conditions may seem to require.
(b)(1) Any school district that has so voted at its annual school district meeting, if said
meeting has been properly warned regarding such a vote, may request that the State
Board adjust the existing boundaries of the supervisory union of which it is a member
district.
(2) Any group of school districts that have so voted at their respective annual school
district meeting, regardless of whether the districts are members of the same supervisory
union, may request that the State Board adjust existing supervisory union boundaries
and move one or more nonrequesting districts to a different supervisory union if such
adjustment would assist the requesting districts to realign their governance structures
into a unified union school district pursuant to chapter 11 of this title.
(3) The State Board shall act on a request made pursuant to this subsection within 75
days of receipt of the request and may regroup the school districts in the area so
as to ensure reasonable supervision of all of these public schools.
(c) The State Board may designate any school district, including a unified union district,
as a supervisory district if it will provide for the education of all resident students
in prekindergarten through grade 12 and is large enough to support the planning and
administrative functions of a supervisory union.
(d) Upon application by a supervisory union board, the State Board may waive any requirements
of chapter 5 or 7 of this title with respect to the supervisory union board structure,
board composition, or board meetings, or the staffing pattern of the supervisory union,
if it can be demonstrated that such a waiver will result in efficient and effective
operations of the supervisory union; will not result in any disproportionate representation;
and is otherwise in the public interest. (Amended 1987, No. 228 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 1991, No. 181 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 2015, No. 46, § 41, eff. June 2, 2015; 2017, No. 49, § 14, eff. May 23, 2017; 2019, No. 131 (Adj. Sess.), § 57.)