The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2024 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Title 16 : Education
Chapter 005 : SECRETARY OF EDUCATION
Subchapter 001 : SECRETARY OF EDUCATION
(Cite as: 16 V.S.A. § 212)-
§ 212. Secretary’s duties generally
The Secretary shall execute those policies adopted by the State Board in the legal exercise of its powers and shall:
(1) Coordinate the educational work of the public schools with higher education in the State.
(2) Identify the educational goals of the public schools, provide alternative methods of attaining those goals, and promote education in the State.
(3) Evaluate the program of instruction in the public schools.
(4) Advise the General Assembly concerning proposed laws affecting the public schools.
(5) Supervise and direct the execution of the laws relating to the public schools and ensure compliance.
(6) Supervise the expenditure and distribution of all money appropriated by the State under the provisions of this title for public schools.
(7) Arrange conferences and summer schools for superintendents and teachers and employ suitable speakers, lecturers, and instructors for the same; fix the amount of tuition for the instruction; provide for educational gatherings, institutes, summer schools, and other supplementary educational activities; and provide for cooperation with the Board of Libraries established by 22 V.S.A. § 602 or the State Librarian.
(8) Inform citizens of the condition of and opportunities within the public education system and provide other educational publicity for the enlightenment and well-being of the citizens of the State.
(9) Establish requirements for information to be submitted by school districts, including necessary statistical data and other information and ensure, to the extent possible, that data are reported in a uniform way. Data collected under this subdivision shall include budget surplus amounts, reserve fund amounts, and information concerning the purpose and use of any reserve funds.
(10) Make recommendations to school boards regarding transportation policies.
(11) Provide an educational facilities planning service to make available technical assistance and comprehensive information on school construction, school systems design, component technology and suppliers, and similar subjects to public schools, school districts, and independent schools, for the purpose of helping them to achieve flexibility and economy in construction, to retain the potential for modification and expansion of educational facilities, and to attain the lowest maintenance costs consistent with educational needs.
(12) Distribute at his or her discretion upon request to approved independent schools appropriate forms and materials relating to the education quality standards for elementary and secondary students.
(13) Ensure the provision of services to children and adolescents with a severe emotional disturbance in coordination with the Departments of Mental Health, for Children and Families, and of Disabilities, Aging, and Independent Living pursuant to the provisions of 33 V.S.A. chapter 43.
(14) Annually, communicate to each superintendent a list of information that a supervisory union, a school board, a school district, a school, a school district employee, or a supervisory union employee is required under State or federal law to make available to the electorate, community members, parents, or students. It is the intent of this subdivision that the Secretary shall make a good faith effort to compile a complete list of the information to be made available. Due to the difficult nature of compiling such a list, it is also the intent that failure to include relevant information on the list shall not constitute grounds for an action against the Secretary.
(15) Annually, with the Commissioner of Health, shall jointly inform superintendents and principals of appropriate practices regarding students with life-threatening allergies and chronic illnesses; and prepare and distribute policies, training materials, and school guidelines for managing students with life-threatening allergies and chronic illnesses, including family responsibilities, school responsibilities, and student responsibilities.
(16) Annually, convene a meeting of directors of Vermont educator preparation programs and representatives of school boards, superintendents, principals, educators, and the Vermont Standards Board to determine subject and geographic areas in which there is a critical need for educators and to discuss ways to meet the need.
(17) Encourage and facilitate collaboration among school districts and supervisory unions to share information and expertise regarding low-incidence special education needs.
(18) Annually, inform superintendents and principals of regional resources available to assist schools to provide instruction in cardiopulmonary resuscitation and the use of automated external defibrillators and provide updated information to the education community regarding the provision of a comprehensive health education.
(19) Establish an information clearinghouse and accessible database to help districts share information about educational programs and practices that improve student performance. Educational programs and practices include those designed to create and sustain a safe learning environment.
(20) Develop, in consultation with the Secretary of State, and make available to school boards sample ballot language for issues that may be decided by Australian ballot and for which no statutory language exists.
(21) Prepare a budget for the Agency and submit it to the Governor after review by the State Board.
* * *