§ 11. Classifications and definitions
(a) As used in this title, unless the context otherwise clearly requires:
(1) “Secretary” means the Secretary of Education.
(2) “Electorate” means the qualified voters in a school district voting at a properly
* * *
(22) [Repealed.]
(23) “Supervisory union” means an administrative, planning, and educational service unit
created by the State Board under section 261 of this title, that consists of two or more school districts; if the context clearly allows, the
term also means a supervisory district.
(24) “Supervisory district” means a supervisory union that consists of only one school
district, which may be a unified union district.
(25) “Remedial” and “compensatory” services mean educational services, not including special
education services, for children who require additional assistance in order to benefit
from general classroom instruction and include education services for children at
risk of school failure.
(26)(A) “Harassment” means an incident or incidents of verbal, written, visual, or physical
conduct, including any incident conducted by electronic means, based on or motivated
by a student’s or a student’s family member’s actual or perceived race, creed, color,
national origin, marital status, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability
that has the purpose or effect of objectively and substantially undermining and detracting
from or interfering with a student’s educational performance or access to school resources
or creating an objectively intimidating, hostile, or offensive environment.
(B) “Harassment” includes conduct that violates subdivision (A) of this subdivision (26)
and constitutes one or more of the following:
(i) Sexual harassment, which means conduct that includes unwelcome sexual advances, requests
for sexual favors and other verbal, written, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual
nature when one or both of the following occur:
(I) Submission to that conduct is made either explicitly or implicitly a term or condition
of a student’s education.
(II) Submission to or rejection of such conduct by a student is used as a component of
the basis for decisions affecting that student.
(ii) Racial harassment, which means conduct directed at the characteristics of a student’s
or a student’s family member’s actual or perceived race or color, and includes the
use of epithets, stereotypes, racial slurs, comments, insults, derogatory remarks,
gestures, threats, graffiti, display, or circulation of written or visual material,
and taunts on manner of speech and negative references to racial customs.
(iii) Harassment of members of other protected categories, which means conduct directed
at the characteristics of a student’s or a student’s family member’s actual or perceived
creed, national origin, marital status, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity,
or disability and includes the use of epithets, stereotypes, slurs, comments, insults,
derogatory remarks, gestures, threats, graffiti, display, or circulation of written
or visual material, taunts on manner of speech, and negative references to customs
related to any of these protected categories.
(27) “Tutorial program” means education provided to a student who is placed in a short-term
* * *