§ 11. Classifications and definitions
(a) As used in this title, unless the context otherwise clearly requires:
(1) “Secretary” means the Secretary of Education.
(2) “Electorate” means the qualified voters in a school district voting at a properly
* * *
(ii) the activity or conduct furthers the goals in a manner that is appropriate, contemplated
by the educational institution, and normal and customary for similar programs at other
educational institutions.
(B) The definitions of “educational institution,” “organization,” “pledging,” and “student”
shall be the same as those in section 570i of this title.
(31) “Early childhood education,” “early education,” or “prekindergarten education” means
services designed to provide developmentally appropriate early development and learning
experiences based on Vermont’s early learning standards to children who are three
to four years of age and to five-year-old children who are not eligible for or enrolled
in kindergarten.
(32) “Bullying” means any overt act or combination of acts, including an act conducted
by electronic means, directed against a student by another student or group of students
and that:
(A) is repeated over time;
(B) is intended to ridicule, humiliate, or intimidate the student; and
(C)(i) occurs during the school day on school property, on a school bus, or at a school-sponsored
activity, or before or after the school day on a school bus or at a school-sponsored
activity; or
(ii) does not occur during the school day on school property, on a school bus, or at a
school-sponsored activity and can be shown to pose a clear and substantial interference
with another student’s right to access educational programs.
(33)(A) “Pregnant or parenting pupil” means a legal pupil of any age who is not a high school
graduate and who:
(i) is pregnant; or
(ii) has given birth, has placed a child for adoption, or has experienced a miscarriage,
if any of these has occurred within one year before the public or approved independent
school or the approved education program receives a request for enrollment or attendance;
or
(iii) is the parent of a child.
(B) “Pregnant or parenting pupil” does not include a person whose parental rights have
been terminated, except if the person has placed the child for adoption or has voluntarily
relinquished parental rights, within one year before the public or approved independent
school or the approved education program receives a request for enrollment or attendance.
(34) “Approved education program” means a program that is evaluated and approved by the
State Board pursuant to written standards, that is neither an approved independent
school nor a public school, and that provides educational services to one or more
students in collaboration with the student’s or students’ school district of residence.
An “approved education program” includes an “approved teen parent education program.”
(35) “Teen parent education program” means a program designed to provide educational and
other services to pregnant pupils or parenting pupils, or both.
(b) Each school district shall be known by the name of the municipality in which it lies,
or in the case of union, incorporated, and interstate school districts, by a number
* * *