§ 1611. Modification of an order of another state
(a) If section 1613 of this title does not apply, upon petition a tribunal of this State may modify a child support
order issued in another state which is registered in this State, if after notice and
hearing, it finds that:
(1) the following requirements are met:
(A) neither the child, nor the obligee who is an individual, nor the obligor resides in
the issuing state;
(B) a petitioner who is a nonresident of this State seeks modification; and
(C) the respondent is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal of this State;
or
(2) this State is the residence of the child or a party who is an individual is subject
to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal of this State and all of the parties
who are individuals have filed consents in a record in the issuing tribunal for a
tribunal of this State to modify the support order and assume continuing, exclusive
jurisdiction.
(b) Modification of a registered child support order is subject to the same requirements,
procedures, and defenses that apply to the modification of an order issued by a tribunal
of this State and the order may be enforced and satisfied in the same manner.
(c) A tribunal of this State may not modify any aspect of a child support order that may
not be modified under the law of the issuing state, including the duration of the
obligation of support. If two or more tribunals have issued child support orders for
the same obligor and same child, the order that controls and must be so recognized
under section 1207 of this title establishes the aspects of the support order which are nonmodifiable.
(d) In a proceeding to modify a child support order, the law of the state that is determined
to have issued the initial controlling order governs the duration of the obligation
of support. The obligor’s fulfillment of the duty of support established by that order
precludes imposition of a further obligation of support by a tribunal of this State.
(e) On issuance of an order by a tribunal of this State modifying a child support order
issued in another state, the tribunal of this State becomes the tribunal having continuing,
exclusive jurisdiction.
(f) Notwithstanding subsections (a) through (e) of this section and subsection 1201(b) of this title, a tribunal of this State retains jurisdiction to modify an order issued by a tribunal
of this State if:
(1) one party resides in another state; and
(2) the other party resides outside the United States. (Added 2015, No. 16, § 2, eff. June 1, 2015.)