§ 1204. Benefits, protections, and responsibilities of parties to a civil union
(a) Parties to a civil union shall have all the same benefits, protections, and responsibilities
under law, whether they derive from statute, administrative or court rule, policy,
common law, or any other source of civil law, as are granted to spouses in a civil
marriage.
(b) A party to a civil union shall be included in any definition or use of the terms “spouse,”
“family,” “immediate family,” “dependent,” “next of kin,” and other terms that denote
the spousal relationship, as those terms are used throughout the law.
(c) Parties to a civil union shall be responsible for the support of one another to the
same degree and in the same manner as prescribed under law for married persons.
(d) The law of domestic relations, including annulment, separation, and divorce; child
custody and support; and property division and maintenance shall apply to parties
to a civil union.
(e) The following is a nonexclusive list of legal benefits, protections, and responsibilities
of spouses, which shall apply in like manner to parties to a civil union:
(1) laws relating to title, tenure, descent and distribution, intestate succession, waiver
of will, survivorship, or other incidents of the acquisition, ownership, or transfer,
inter vivos or at death, of real or personal property, including eligibility to hold
real and personal property as tenants by the entirety (parties to a civil union meet
the common law unity of person qualification for purposes of a tenancy by the entirety);
(2) causes of action related to or dependent upon spousal status, including an action
for wrongful death, emotional distress, loss of consortium, dramshop, or other torts
or actions under contracts reciting, related to, or dependent upon spousal status;
(3) probate law and procedure, including nonprobate transfer;
(4) adoption law and procedure;
(5) group insurance for State employees under 3 V.S.A. § 631, and continuing care contracts under 8 V.S.A. § 8005;
(6) spouse abuse programs under 3 V.S.A. § 18;
(7) prohibitions against discrimination based upon marital status;
(8) victim’s compensation rights under 13 V.S.A. § 5351;
(9) workers’ compensation benefits;
(10) laws relating to emergency and nonemergency medical care and treatment, hospital visitation
and notification, including the Patient’s Bill of Rights under 18 V.S.A. chapter 42
and the Nursing Home Residents’ Bill of Rights under 33 V.S.A. chapter 73;
(11) advance directives under 18 V.S.A. chapter 111;
(12) family leave benefits under 21 V.S.A. chapter 5, subchapter 4A;
(13) public assistance benefits under State law;
(14) laws relating to taxes imposed by the State or a municipality;
(15) laws relating to immunity from compelled testimony and the marital communication privilege;
(16) the homestead rights of a surviving spouse under 27 V.S.A. § 105 and homestead property tax allowance under 32 V.S.A. § 6062;
(17) laws relating to loans to veterans under 8 V.S.A. § 1849;
(18) the definition of family farmer under 10 V.S.A. § 272;
(19) laws relating to the making, revoking and objecting to anatomical gifts by others
under 18 V.S.A. § 5250i;
(20) State pay for military service under 20 V.S.A. § 1544;
(21) application for early voter absentee ballot under 17 V.S.A. § 2532;
(22) family landowner rights to fish and hunt under 10 V.S.A. § 4253;
(23) legal requirements for assignment of wages under 8 V.S.A. § 2235; and
(24) affirmance of relationship under 15 V.S.A. § 7.
(f) The rights of parties to a civil union, with respect to a child of whom either becomes
the natural parent during the term of the civil union, shall be the same as those
of a married couple, with respect to a child of whom either spouse becomes the natural
parent during the marriage. (Added 1999, No. 91 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; amended 2001, No. 6, § 12(a), eff. April 10, 2001; 2001, No. 140 (Adj. Sess.), § 19, eff. June 21, 2002; 2009, No. 3, § 12a, eff. Sept. 1, 2009; 2009, No. 119 (Adj. Sess.), § 2.)