The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Subchapter
003A
:
CHILD CUSTODY AND SUPPORT
(Cite as: 15 V.S.A. § 661)
§ 661. Child support maintenance supplement
(a) A party may request a child support maintenance supplement to be paid while a child
support obligation arising out of an action for support exists. After considering
the respective financial circumstances of the parties, including gross income, assets,
liabilities, including tax liabilities, and the obligation to pay child support, the
court shall order payment of a child support maintenance supplement to the obligee
to correct any disparity in the financial circumstances of the parties if the court
finds that the disparity has resulted or will result in a lower standard of living
for the child than the child would have if living with the noncustodial parent.
(b) Any sum awarded under this section shall be taken into consideration in making an
order under section 752 of this title.
(c) On motion of either parent, a person to whom a child support maintenance supplement
has previously been granted, a person previously charged with paying a child support
maintenance supplement, and upon a showing of a real, substantial, and unanticipated
change of circumstances, the court may annul, vary, or modify a supplement order,
whether or not the order is based on a stipulation or agreement. A real, substantial,
unanticipated change of circumstances shall be deemed to exist if the proportion of
income of the parties varies more than 15 percent from the time the order was issued,
or if either parent’s gross income changes by more than 15 percent.
(d) This section shall not apply to orders or modifications made prior to April 1, 1987. (Added 1985, No. 180 (Adj. Sess.), § 9, eff. April 1, 1987; amended 2003, No. 159 (Adj. Sess.), § 8.)