§ 658. Support
(a) In an action under this chapter or under chapter 21 of this title, the court shall
order either or both parents owing a duty of support to a child to pay an amount for
the support of the child in accordance with the support guidelines as set forth in
this subchapter, unless otherwise determined under section 659 of this title.
(b) A request for support may be made by either parent, a guardian, or the Department
for Children and Families or the Department of Vermont Health Access, if a party in
interest. A court may also raise the issue of support on its own motion.
(c) The court may order support to be continued until the child attains the age of majority
or terminates secondary education, whichever is later.
(d) The court or magistrate may order an obligor or a parent who will become the obligor
pending an anticipated child support order to participate in employment, educational,
or training-related activities if the court finds that participation in such activities
would assist in providing support for a child, or in addressing the causes of the
default. The court may also order the parent to participate in substance abuse or
other counseling if the court finds that such counseling may assist the parent to
achieve stable employment. Activities ordered under this section shall be consistent
with, and may be more rigorous than, any requirements of a state or federal program
in which the parent is participating. For the purpose of this subsection, “employment,
educational, or training-related activities” shall mean:
(1) Unsubsidized employment.
(2) Subsidized private sector employment.
(3) Subsidized public sector employment.
(4) Work experience (including work associated with the refurbishing of publicly assisted
housing) if sufficient private sector employment is not available.
(5) On-the-job training.
(6) Job search and job readiness assistance.
(7) Community service programs.
(8) Vocational educational training (not to exceed 12 months with respect to any individual).
(9) Job skills training directly related to employment.
(10) Education directly related to employment, in the case of a recipient who has not received
a high school diploma or a certificate of high school equivalency.
(11) Satisfactory attendance at secondary school or in a course of study leading to a certificate
of general equivalence, in the case of a recipient who has not completed secondary
school or received such a certificate.
(12) The provision of child care services to an individual who is participating in a community
service program.
(13) An employment services program, which may provide referrals for employment, training,
counseling, or other services. Any report provided from such a program shall be presumed
to be admissible without the appearance of a witness from the program in accordance
with the provisions in 4 V.S.A. § 466(f).
(e) A consent to the adoption of a child or the relinquishment of a child, for the purpose
of adoption, covered by a child support order shall terminate an obligor’s duty to
* * *