Searching 2023-2024 Session
The Vermont Statutes Online
The Vermont Statutes Online does not include the actions of the 2024 session of the General Assembly. We expect them to be updated by November 1st.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Title 14A : Trusts
Chapter 010 : Liability of Trustees and Rights of Persons Dealing with Trustee
(Cite as: 14A V.S.A. § 1001)
  • § 1001. Remedies for breach of trust
    (a) A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust.
    (b) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the Probate Division of the Superior Court may:
    (1) compel the trustee to perform the trustee’s duties;
    (2) enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust;
    (3) compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means;
    (4) order a trustee to account;
    (5) appoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust;
    (6) suspend the trustee;
    (7) remove the trustee as provided in section 706 of this title;
    (8) reduce or deny compensation to the trustee;
    (9) subject to section 1012 of this title, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds; or
    (10) order any other appropriate relief. (Added 2009, No. 20, § 1; amended 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 236, eff. February 1, 2011.)