Searching 2023-2024 Session
The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2024 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Title 13 : Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Chapter 229 : Bail and Recognizances
(Cite as: 13 V.S.A. § 7559)
  • § 7559. Violations of conditions of release; failure to appear; warrantless arrest
    (a) The State’s Attorney may commence a prosecution for criminal contempt under Rule 42 of the Vermont Rules of Criminal Procedure against a person who violates a condition of release imposed under section 7554 of this title. The maximum penalty that may be imposed under this section shall be a fine of $1,000.00 or imprisonment for six months, or both.
    (b) Upon commencement of a prosecution for criminal contempt, including when considering an afterhours request to set temporary conditions or impose bail for criminal contempt, or upon the initial appearance of the person to answer such offense, in accordance with section 7553, 7553a, 7554, or 7575 of this title, a judicial officer may continue or modify existing conditions of release or terminate release of the person.
    (c) A person who has been released pursuant to section 7554 of this title with or without bail on condition that the person appear at a specified time and place in connection with a prosecution for an offense and who without just cause fails to appear shall be imprisoned not more than two years or fined not more than $5,000.00, or both.
    (d) Notwithstanding Rule 3 of the Vermont Rules of Criminal Procedure, a law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant when the officer has probable cause to believe the person without just cause has failed to appear at a specified time and place in connection with a prosecution for an offense or has violated a condition of release relating to a restriction on travel or a condition of release that the person not directly contact, harass, or cause to be harassed a victim or potential witness.
    (e) [Repealed.]
    (f) [Repealed.] (Amended 1971, No. 99; 1973, No. 118, § 21, eff. Oct. 1, 1973; 1971, No. 99; 1973, No. 118, § 21, eff. Oct. 1, 1973; 1973, No. 249 (Adj. Sess.), § 60, eff. April 9, 1974; 1981, No. 223 (Adj. Sess.), § 15; 1987, No. 102, § 3; 2023, No. 138 (Adj. Sess.), § 5, eff. May 30, 2024.)