§ 7559. Violations of conditions of release; failure to appear; warrantless arrest
(a) The State’s Attorney may commence a prosecution for criminal contempt under Rule 42
of the Vermont Rules of Criminal Procedure against a person who violates a condition
of release imposed under section 7554 of this title. The maximum penalty that may be imposed under this section shall be a fine of $1,000.00
or imprisonment for six months, or both.
(b) Upon commencement of a prosecution for criminal contempt, including when considering
an afterhours request to set temporary conditions or impose bail for criminal contempt,
or upon the initial appearance of the person to answer such offense, in accordance
with section 7553, 7553a, 7554, or 7575 of this title, a judicial officer may continue or modify existing conditions of release or terminate
release of the person.
(c) A person who has been released pursuant to section 7554 of this title with or without bail on condition that the person appear at a specified time and
place in connection with a prosecution for an offense and who without just cause fails
to appear shall be imprisoned not more than two years or fined not more than $5,000.00,
or both.
(d) Notwithstanding Rule 3 of the Vermont Rules of Criminal Procedure, a law enforcement
officer may arrest a person without a warrant when the officer has probable cause
to believe the person without just cause has failed to appear at a specified time
and place in connection with a prosecution for an offense or has violated a condition
of release relating to a restriction on travel or a condition of release that the
person not directly contact, harass, or cause to be harassed a victim or potential
witness.
(e) [Repealed.]
(f) [Repealed.] (Amended 1971, No. 99; 1973, No. 118, § 21, eff. Oct. 1, 1973; 1971, No. 99; 1973, No. 118, § 21, eff. Oct. 1, 1973; 1973, No. 249 (Adj. Sess.), § 60, eff. April 9, 1974; 1981, No. 223 (Adj. Sess.), § 15; 1987, No. 102, § 3; 2023, No. 138 (Adj. Sess.), § 5, eff. May 30, 2024.)