§ 7554b. Home Detention Program
(a) Intent. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the Home Detention Program be designed
to provide an alternative to incarceration and reduce the number of detainees at Vermont
correctional facilities by accommodating defendants who would otherwise be incarcerated
or pose a significant risk to public safety.
(b) Definition. As used in this section, “home detention” means a program of confinement and supervision
that restricts a defendant to a preapproved residence continuously, except for authorized
absences, and is enforced by appropriate means of surveillance and electronic monitoring
by the Department of Corrections, including the use of passive electronic monitoring.
The court may authorize scheduled absences such as for work, school, or treatment.
Any changes in the schedule shall be solely at the discretion of the Department of
Corrections. A defendant who is on home detention shall remain in the custody of the
Commissioner of Corrections with conditions set by the court.
(c) Defendants with the inability to pay bail
(1) Procedure. At the request of the court, the Department of Corrections, the prosecutor, or the
defendant, the status of a defendant who is detained pretrial in a correctional facility
for inability to pay bail after bail has been set by the court may be reviewed by
the court to determine whether the defendant is appropriate for home detention. The
review shall be scheduled upon the court’s receipt of a report from the Department
determining that the proposed residence is suitable for the use of electronic monitoring.
A defendant held without bail pursuant to section 7553 or 7553a of this title shall not be eligible for release to the Home Detention Program on or after June
1, 2018. At arraignment or after a hearing, the court may order that the defendant
be released to the Home Detention Program, provided that the court finds placing the
defendant on home detention will reasonably mitigate the defendant’s risk of flight
and the proposed residence is appropriate for home detention. In making such a determination,
the court shall consider:
(A) the nature of the offense with which the defendant is charged;
(B) the defendant’s prior convictions, history of violence, medical and mental health
needs, history of supervision, and risk of flight; and
(C) any risk or undue burden to other persons who reside at the proposed residence or
risk to third parties or to public safety that may result from such placement.
(2) Failure to comply. The Department of Corrections may revoke a defendant’s home detention status for
an unauthorized absence or failure to comply with any other condition of the Program
and shall return the defendant to a correctional facility.
(d) Defendants who violate conditions of release.
(1) Procedure. At the request of the court, the prosecutor, or the defendant, the status of a defendant
who has allegedly violated conditions of release may be reviewed by the court to determine
whether the defendant is appropriate for home detention. The review shall be scheduled
upon the court’s receipt of a report from the Department determining that the proposed
residence is suitable for the use of electronic monitoring. A defendant held without
bail pursuant to section 7553 or 7553a of this title shall not be eligible for release to the Home Detention Program on or after June
1, 2024. At arraignment or after a hearing, the court may order that the defendant
be released to the Home Detention Program upon the court’s finding that the defendant
poses a significant risk to public safety, placing the defendant on home detention
will reasonably mitigate such risk, and the proposed residence is appropriate for
home detention. In making such a determination, the court shall consider the factors
listed in subdivisions (c)(1)(A)–(C) of this section.
(2) Failure to comply. The Department of Corrections may report a defendant’s unauthorized absence or failure
to comply with any other condition of the Program to the prosecutor and the defendant,
provided that a defendant’s failure to comply with any condition of the Program for
a reason other than fault on the part of the defendant shall not be reportable. To
address a reported violation, the prosecutor may request:
(A) a review of conditions pursuant to section 7554 of this title;
(B) a prosecution for contempt pursuant to section 7559 of this title; or
(C) a bail revocation hearing pursuant to section 7575 of this title.
(e) Credit for time served. A defendant shall receive credit for a sentence of imprisonment for time served in
the Home Detention Program.
(f) Program support. The Department may support the monitoring operations of the Program through grants
of financial assistance to, or contracts for services with, any public entity that
meets the Department’s requirements.
(g) Policies and procedures. The Department of Corrections shall establish written policies and procedures for
the Home Detention Program to be used by the Department, any contractors or grantees
that the Department engages with to assist with the monitoring operations of the Program,
and to assist the courts in understanding the Program. (Added 2009, No. 146 (Adj. Sess.), § D4; amended 2017, No. 62, § 11; 2017, No. 164 (Adj. Sess.), § 7; 2023, No. 78, § E.338.1, eff. July 1, 2023; 2023, No. 138 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. May 30, 2024.)