The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2024 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Title 13 : Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Chapter 229 : Bail and Recognizances
(Cite as: 13 V.S.A. § 7554)-
§ 7554. Release prior to trial
(a) Release; conditions of release. Any person charged with an offense, other than a person held without bail under section 7553 or 7553a of this title, shall at the person’s appearance before a judicial officer be ordered released pending trial in accordance with this section.
(1) The defendant shall be ordered released on personal recognizance or upon the execution of an unsecured appearance bond in an amount specified by the judicial officer unless the judicial officer determines that such a release will not reasonably mitigate the risk of flight from prosecution as required. In determining whether the defendant presents a risk of flight from prosecution, the judicial officer shall consider, in addition to any other factors, the seriousness of the offense charged; the number of offenses with which the person is charged; whether, at the time of the current offense or arrest, the defendant was released on conditions or personal recognizance, on probation, furlough, parole, or other release pending trial, sentencing, appeal, or completion of a sentence for an offense under federal or state law; and whether, in connection with a criminal prosecution, the defendant is compliant with court orders or has failed to appear at a court hearing. If the judicial officer determines that the defendant presents a risk of flight from prosecution, the officer shall, either in lieu of or in addition to the methods of release in this section, impose the least restrictive of the following conditions or the least restrictive combination of the following conditions that will reasonably mitigate the risk of flight of the defendant as required:
* * *
(D) Impose any other condition found reasonably necessary to protect the public, except that a physically restrictive condition may only be imposed in extraordinary circumstances.
(E) Suspend the officer’s duties in whole or in part if the defendant is a State, county, or municipal officer charged with violating section 2537 of this title and the court finds that it is necessary to protect the public.
(F) [Repealed.]
(G) Place the defendant in the pretrial supervision program pursuant to section 7555 of this title, provided that the defendant meets the criteria identified in subdivision 7551(c)(1) of this title.
(H) Place the defendant in the home detention program pursuant to section 7554b of this title.
(3) A judicial officer may order that a defendant not harass or contact or cause to be harassed or contacted a victim or potential witness. This order shall take effect immediately, regardless of whether the defendant is incarcerated or released.
(b) Judicial considerations in imposing conditions of release. In determining which conditions of release to impose:
(1) In subdivision (a)(1) of this section, the judicial officer, on the basis of available information, shall take into account the nature and circumstances of the offense charged; the weight of the evidence against the accused; the accused’s employment; financial resources, including the accused’s ability to post bail; the accused’s character and mental condition; the accused’s length of residence in the community; and the accused’s record of appearance at court proceedings or of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at court proceedings.
* * *